Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XRXSNMP.dll was not found - Printing from MS Outlook 2003 in Windows XP

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
When i receive mails with documents attached through the MS Outlook 2003 installed in my computer and i open these documents and later on i try to print them, next error appears:
"This application has failed to start because XRXSNMP.dll was not found.  Re-installing the application may fix this."

And sometimes after being showed this error the computer is completely blocked. The printer used for printing is a Xerox Phaser 3450, and the driver PCL 6.
0
Comment
Question by:thyet
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
badgermike earned 2000 total points
ID: 24852400
Try re-installing the xerox printer. we had a problem similiar and it worked maybe it will work for you.

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24852411
Try deleting the Xerox printer, and remove the application left over in Add/Remove programs.
Start>run>cmd
net stop spooler
net start spooler
Back in Printers and Faxes>File>Server Properties>Drivers Tab, delete the drivers for the Xerox printer.
Then download the latest version of the installer software, and go from there (afrer a reboot of course.....)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thyet
ID: 31603395
We needed to reinstall the driver to another one.
0