Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - not using all memory

Posted on 2009-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a HP ML150 G2 server with 2 CPUs.  I installed 2 2GB memory sticks and the BIOS and hardware recognizes the 4GB of memory.  When review the properties within MY Computer it only shows 2gb of memory.  I have added a line in the boot.ini file for /PAE and it does recognize the physical address extention.  

Why does it NOT recognize the memory?
Is my math bad and does each CPU take up 2 GB of memory?
Is there another view to show that windows is using all of the memory?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24852365
Have you tried updating the BIOS yet? The OS reads the BIOS for information on the memory installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 24852563
Maybe,
At startup, I went into the BIOS, saw the BIOS recognized the amount of memory and "saved" the settings which displayed 4GB of memory.

I have NOT downloaded a BIOS and upgraded to a new version.  I am not sure if there is a new version.  Is this what you are refering to or what I have already done?

Tony
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24853012
I understand that the BIOS is reporting it, but there could be some type of bug that is keeping the OS from seeing it. I would try a BIOS update to attempt to resolve this issue. Do you have the motherboard or computer model information?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 24853017
Ok, I will try to upgrade the BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 24853107
I checked and I have the lastest version of the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JimInLakeland earned 1000 total points
ID: 24884160
Which edition of Windows Server 2003 are you using?

If you are using the Windows Server 2003 Web Edition, it will only support 2GB of RAM no matter how much is installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 24887286
I am using web edition, thanks!
0