Solved

Sharing high speed connection

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I have two physical locations (right next door to each other) share a Verizon FIOS internet connection but have the POS computers at location A have a different IP scheme than the POS computer at location B?.  I want to use 10.1.10.x at location A and 192.168.1.x at location B.  
Thanks
CJA
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 24854979
Are you using DHCP to assign addresses or are you assigning them manually?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 24855117
All addresses are static, No DHCP.  The POS program requires them to be static.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 24856240
If everything is staic then you're pretty much good to go.

Run the FIOS connection into a broadband router and then plug the cable from each side (location A and location B) into the inside interfaces of the router.

Good to go - unless you want the two locations to talk to each other as well.  If that's the case you will either need a more expensive (real) router that can understand multiple internal networks, or you will need something like a Windows server running RRAS to handle all the routing instead.

Dave Dietz
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 24859136
Please explain further.  I am not following your explaination.  
Thanks
CJA
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 24859344
Do the machines in Location A need to communicate with the machines in Location B?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 24859524
No, both locations just need internet access to process credit card transactions.  

Info about the POS program:
The POS program has one server machine and all other machines are clients.
 Location A has 1 server machine and 4 client machines (the server is also a client.)  
Location B has one machine that is both server and client.  

When the POS program starts on the client machine it looks for a server machine.

The problem with having them all on the same IP scheme is that when the client machines at location A start the POS program they are finding two servers on the network and they will not run the program.  

What I need is for the machines at Location A to not see the machine (server) at location B but still have all machines on the internet so they can process credit cards.
Thanks,
CJA
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CPAsAdmin earned 500 total points
ID: 24861258
I am assuming an ethernet connection between Loc A and B. Basic firewall router at location A and B.
Loc A configuration:
WAN ip address is the Internet connection address
LAN ip address 10.1.10.254/24 Gateway =WAN interface
Add Static route Destination 192.168.1.0/24 Next Hop 10.1.10.253
 
Loc B configuration:
WAN ip address 10.1.10.253 Gateway =10.1.10.254
LAN ip address 192.168.1.254/24 Gateway=WAN interface
You can disable the firewall on the location B router so it only acts as a network router.
 
If you have specific hardware in mind to use, I can be more specific in the configuration.
Enjoy the challenge !
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 24861737
I have used Linksys routers in the past.   Are they easy to set up to do this?
Thanks
CJA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CPAsAdmin
ID: 24862756
Yes, their web interface is pretty intuitive and they should support either gateway or router configuration.
0