Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD  Since Hardware upgrade.

Posted on 2009-07-14
17
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi,

Due to a hardware failure I have had to upgrade my pc with new motherboard, cpu, memory and vid card.

I have managed to install the motherboard drivers and the vid card drivers.

The system will boot into safe mode but not into windows fully as it gets a bsod of 0X0000007E.

Pretty much as expected.8-((

To avoid having to perform a windows re-install I would like to try to resolve the error message if possible?

The installation is already at SP3.

There are a couple of points that I would like advice on, they are that safe mode is OK but safe mode with networking is not even though I have managed to install the drivers for the ethernet connection.

The other point is that the hard drives are SATA but the device drivers still show the old IDE controllers, as this has not changed since the upgrade I wondered how this is as the hard drives are working fine.

They were in a raid configuration but understandably they are showing as 2 separate drives at the moment.

I have yet to try a windows repair and wonder how successful  this is likely to be?

Any thoughts on this issue would be welcome.

Thanks,

Arnak
0
Comment
Question by:Zuxo
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 24852625
What other info does it display in the stop error message? Any filenames? Driver names?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24852795
A windows repair install should resolve most issues ( after adding new drivers where needed )

Your RAID controller drivers may need to be installed via F6

 I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24852901
While in Safe Mode, show nonpresent devices by typing Devmgmt.msc set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1 at the command prompt.  In Device Manager, select Show hidden devices from the view menu.  Uninstall all drivers associated with your old motherboard and any other devices not currently used.  Restart and see what happens.  If errors continue, go back into safe mode and disable display adapters, floppy and hdd controllers, network adapters, and sound/video/game controllers.  Reboot. If successful, re-enable devices until you find the culprit.  
You can also use the Windows XP installation disk to repair Windows.  Check out instructions the following link, paying special attention to repairs with SP3 already installed.
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
Make sure you have a backup!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24854429
Hi Guys,

Thanks for the answers so far!

No file names are present with the error, the extra parameters are :-

0XC000005, 0XB1A94988, 0XBA4CF468, 0XBA4CF164.

I have googled for them but not found those specific codes.

So far I have checked for any possible bad devices and all seem to be fine but I will try disabling some and see if I can identify the problem device if there is one.

I will certainly have to slipstream SP2 and SP3 if possible before a repair attempt so thanks for the link.

I am still intregued by the inabilty to get to safe mode with netwoking as perhaps that indicates one of the possible error problems, so I will attempt to disable the networking.

Luckily I have 3 copies of the installation as 2 of them are on what was the raid disks and one is on a backup drive but that will need the software installing first to read it back.

The raid setup can wait until I have it working on one disk then I can clean the other disk and create a new raid from the working disk.

I will report back once I have tried your suggestions, thanks again for the advice.

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24854480
Hi,

Just a quick thought but how can a windows repair work when I have changed the hardware?

I thought that the repair just corrected missing or corrupted widows files, or am I wrong in that assumption?

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24854741
The repair will revert your drivers to Windows XP defaults...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 24858392
A windows repair will rebuild the HAL (Hardware Abstraction Layer) file to match the chipset drivers required for your new motherboard. Here's a short description: http://www.topqualityfreeware.com/whatis/whatisahal.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24861704
Hi Smiffy,

Great, thanks for the info!

As soon as I get a moment I am going to give it a try, unfortunately real life has intruded so I hope to get time to perform the repair tomorrow, I will post an update.

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24871946
Hi Folks,

Here is today's update, I performed a windows repair....

But now it won't even boot into safe mode.8-((

Similar error to before when attempting to go into windows just a slightly changed parameter list.

Any suggestions most welcome.

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24872619
Fun...time to try the recovery console.  Also make sure your bios settings are correct (its difficult to tell you what they should be without knowledge of your old setup).  From the recovery console, try fixboot, chkdsk /r and bootcfg /rebuild (perform one repair attempt at a time and restart), last try fixmbr.  If you're stuck,  help is your best friend.
At this point you may want to consider starting fresh and reinstalling your apps.  You should be able to transfer your settings and files from your old drive.   Did you try to remove/disable drivers from safe mode?  Remember you have the same info on another drive...if you want you can always make a clone and start again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24874368
Hi,

I do believe,  as I had partly expected that the repair would have replaced the motherboard and other drivers back to the windows default, so that would just add to the problem.

I guess I was proved right.8-((

Or of course it could be that there are registry entries refering to the old motherboard, cpu etc?

I doubt whether the fixboot etc will be the answer as it is not drive related.

However the cloning is a possiblity but how can I do that when I can't get into even safe mode, can it be done from the recovery console?

Yes, re-installing windows is the last resort but getting the apps from the other drive won't put them back into the registry if required, some I'm sure will be OK but the majority could be a problem.

Either way thanks for the advice, I will try again tommorow hopefully...

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24874381
Hi,

I noticed that I missed replying to one point.

No I admit I didn't try removing the old drivers in safe mode, I just installed new ones could that be were I went wrong?

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24880992
Windows XP can very picky when you're changing chipsets.  Please try my previous suggestions for recovery console as there may be errors in the bootsector.  If it were working from Safe Mode, uninstalling the old drivers may have avoided a Windows Repair.  
You can restore the disk you are working on from your mirrored drive by using a bootable cd with hdd cloning software. There are many, I like ultimatebootcd:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24881113
Hi Gikkel,

Thanks for that advice, I'll have a look at the boot software!

Zuxo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 24883429
Hi Folks,

OK, I now planing to use the boot disk as mentioned to clone the other hard drive and get back to were I was before taking the repair option so I should be able to get into safe mode again with the old set up of windows.

My question now is which device drivers should I uninstall before re-installing them from the new hardware disks supplied?

Thanks,

Zuxo
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24887752
How did you make out with the recovery console from the XP disk?   I really think bootcfg /rebuild will help you out.  (From there you'll add Windows to bootlist, enter your version of Windows for the load identifier [i.e. Microsoft Windows XP Professional] and /Fastdetect for the load options.  After that you can run a fixboot and exit recovery console.)
If that didnt work, when you get into safe mode you'll need to show nonpresent devices.  
From command prompt (run -> cmd):
set devmgr_ show_nonpresent_devices=1
devmgmt.msc
This will open Device Manager.  From Device Manager:
View  -> Show hidden devices
You can uninstall all that are greyed out.  If there's anything else you recognize from your old computer, delete it. Reboot. If unsuccessful, report back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zuxo
ID: 31603407
Thanks for the help.
I have decided to re-install as the problem is just getting to big.
Your advice however was spot on!
Thanks, Zuxo
0