Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move VMware Server

Posted on 2009-07-14
13
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Currently I have a VM running on a Windows Server 2003 Standard 32 bit Box, the VMware Server version is:
VMware Infrastructure Web Access
Version 2.0.0
Build 116487
VMware Server
Version 2.0.0
Build 116503

I purchased a new server and would like to install Windows Server 2008 Standard 64 bit on it and install VMware server and move the VM to the new box.  Is this going to be a problem?  Any instructions on how I should accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:H2Omike
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24852675
You can use the VMware vConverter 4.0.1 to accomplish this task.

Once you have installed the Windows Server 2008 Std 64-Bit, install VMware Server 2.0.
After this install VMware vConverter 4.0.1.

Once you have installed the vConverter just use the Configure Machine Wizard option to move the VM from one Server to another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 24852955
Thanks,

Do I need to install the same exact build of vmserver 2.0 or can I install the latest greatest?  Last time I upgraded the current server it broke the VM.. it just kept rebooting I think..  can't remember for certain, but I had to recreate the virtual machine.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 24852970
Is that the Vcenter Converter?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24853061
I suggest that you retain the build of the VMware Server 2.0 just to be safe.
You can use either the Converter Plugin that comes with the vCenter Server or the
VMware vConverter Standalone version.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bleeuwen
ID: 24853146
It should make no difference between which version you convert, convert it from the one to the other server. You can download converter at: http://www.vmware.com/download/converter/
0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 24853517
Thanks again,

Do I copy the VM folder to the new machine or point to the old machine from the new machine?

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:L0n3W0lf
L0n3W0lf earned 200 total points
ID: 24853581
You would Hyper-V a good look. If you already have a Windows Server 2008 then can use Hyper-V for free. It is a real Hypervisor and no appilcation running on top of the OS. Windows 2008 Hyper-V Server is also free.
Your VMs can be converted with the program vmdk2vhd. You have to setup new machines with the same setting. IMPORTANT if you do so, uninstall the VMware Tools. Save a lot of work.
I have done this big step and would do it every time again. Hyper-V is running fast and reliable.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 600 total points
ID: 24854572
Shutdown the VM in the old VMware Server and unregister the VM from the Server.
Copy the VM from the old Server to the new Server's Datastore.

Once the copying has been completed, open the console of the new VMware Server and register the VM using the VMX File.



0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 24856015
I shut down the vm and before unregistering/registering I did the conversion with the old destination server to a different directory on the new destination server.  I just ran the conversion wizard from VMware vConverter Standalone version.  It's still running.. the old server has the files lck folders.  This will create a copy of the vm files right?  Hopefully this doesn't mess up the old files at least the old vm will start...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 24856210
The conversion has finished and I feel better seeing that the machine will still boot up fine on the old machine.  I can't check the new vm until the morning.  I'm sure I'll have to register the vm before I try to start it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 24860821
The conversion finished and I'm able to boot the vm on the new machine, but there are some wierd issues with it.  Such as the base device driver is not installed and when I try to install it I get a message saying the system does not meet the minimum requirements.  Also the TCP/IP address is set to DHCP and when I try to set it to the IP that it should be (same as on the old server) it give me a message saying that that ip is already assigned to another NIC on the same machine, but it doesn't show up in the adaptor list because that NIC is not physically on the machine.  Is this due to how I moved the vm over?  Should I try a different way such as delete what is there, unregister with the old machine, copy the files, and run conversion on them from the new machine?  
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:bleeuwen
bleeuwen earned 200 total points
ID: 24866714
First install the vmware tools. The second error (ip address is used) is from your old nic that windows does not show. A so called ghosted network adapter. Look at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/269155 to remove the old adapter (article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/241257 is the same)
0
 

Author Comment

by:H2Omike
ID: 24869248
It doesn't look like a conversion/configuration tool was necessary at all.  I just shut down the old vm, unregistered it, copied the entire folder containing the vm files to the new machine, registered it on the new machine, started it up and all is well.. no ip errors, no driver issues.  I had to tell vm server that i moved the machine, not copied on startup for the first time, but other than that.. seamless.  Awesome.  
0