Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Annoying Active Directory DNS issue

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Every few days, certain websites will appear to be down. Restarting the DNS service or clearing the cache resolves the problem for a few days. Then the problem occurs again. It is always the same websites. The one we use most often here (we are an audio electronics company) is GearSlutz.com - we advertise our products on this site and we also (as musicians and recording engineers with day jobs) use the site for both personal and professional reasons.  This site is always one of the sites that stops working till the cache is cleared.
0
Comment
Question by:livefunk
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GMorineau earned 1500 total points
ID: 24854013
Enable the DNS forwarder. Just transfer the name resolution to another server or to your firewall. You can use OPENDNS as well: 208.67.220.220 and 208.67.222.222
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 24855596
what forwarders do you currently use? or are you just relying on root hints?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24855837
HI

I have few questions

1. Are you the owner of the "GearSlutz.com" website.
2. The issue occurs on your internal network(local subent) or external world.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kumarnirmal
ID: 24855849
Also update the nslookup result for the mentioned site while the dns issue happening.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livefunk
ID: 25016771
The issue occurs on our internal network. We do not own GearSlutz, we just use the site and also advertise on it.  The AD server is the master and does not have any forwarders, just naturally gets its dns from other TLD servers (as I understand it).

 

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:livefunk
ID: 31603412
Cleaning up our root-servers list did the trick.
0