Solved

What part of this syntax do I have wrong?

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an error somewhere in this JSP code.
Any idea how to fix it?
I think I am missing some tags.

I have comments in the code to say what it is trying to do.

Thanks
<%
 
if (db2username == null) {
   // variable from http server does not exist
} 
%>
 
<%-- redirect the user to the login page --%>
<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="0; url=http://myUrl.com?app=CD">
 
<% } else { %>
 
<%-- if the variable is passed from the login page, then check if the cookie exist --%>
<%
Cookie[] cookies = request.getCookies();
for (int i=0; i<cookies.length; i++)
{
if (cookies[i].getName().equals("db2username"))
   {
%>
 
<% } else { %>
<%-- if the cookie does not exist, then create it --%>
<%  Cookie rdb2username = new Cookie("db2username",db2username);
	rdb2username.setMaxAge(2592000);
	response.addCookie(rdb2username);
%>
 
<% } %>
<% } %>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:g118481
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 500 total points
ID: 24856727
You need to tell us what the error is.

That said, I don't think the fragment you have posted will work the way you want.  And I assume it won't compile -- the fragment won't anyway.

You have a curly brace (})  on line 5 that probably shouldn't be there.  

If you remove that, then add an ending curly brace below line 30, then at least your code blocks are correct.

A Java IDE, or just a code editor with good syntax highlighting, would help you find problems like this one.  We have good luck with Eclipse, JEdit, Textpad, and the like.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwenting
ID: 24858165
Your first and biggest error is putting Java code inside  a JSP.
That's maintained for legacy/backwards compatibility reasons only. You should only ever use JSTL/EL in a JSP, and do whatever Java code you require in a servlet that afterwards forwards to that JSP for rendering.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 24859580
It is not an error to have Java code in a JSP page.   There are some development frameworks which recommend what jwenting has said above.  There are others which don't.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 24925039
your topmost if condition is closing @ wrong place for the else part to work..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 24925640
Right -- as I said above, the curly brace at line 5 should be removed, and a closing brace added at line 30.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:g118481
ID: 31603413
thx
0