Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup sql server 2008 using backup exe 1,25

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to backup the sql server 2008 through Symantec backup exe 12,5 but can only do that when using domain admins under login in sql database. On the server domain admin is in the administrator group. When removing the domain admin group in the sql under logins it won´t work. I tried to put the service account that runs sql server as the account which will authenticate in backup exe but it won´t work, it will not give me right to the sql database. It must be some kind of account rights in the sql database that I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:syssju
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24989116
syssju,

As indicated, I have added zones above as ZA to hopefully attract experts in the area of Backup Exec and SQL Server 2008 to speak from that perspective as I have neither in my production environment currently.

Note, though, there is a db_backupoperator role that can be assigned to security logins for a database that will give the necessary rights for that user to backup data.

You can give that a try.

Regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 25365378
Have you seen : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Q_24108652.html

basically you want to install BE SQLAgent for SQl Server : http://shop.symantecstore.com/store/symnasmb/en_US/DisplayProductDetailsSmbPage/productID.107515800/ThemeID.106400/pgm.13399900?resid=hV-F5goHAisAACmV69YAAAAl&rests=1253277988441

In essence the agent for backup exec must be a privileged account as far as SQL Server is concerned, and that does mean sufficient privilege to run as backupoperator as mwvisa1 mentions above.

Failing that, then most BE installs I have seen do use the admin group - and if it is working for you that way, not sure why that would be a problem for you - could you explain a little bit more please ?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Iamthecreator OM
Iamthecreator OM earned 1000 total points
ID: 25446795
About using Backup Exec logon accounts for SQL resources
To back up SQL, use a Backup Exec logon account that stores the credentials of a Windows user account. The Windows user account must have been granted the System Administrator role on the SQL instance.
In the backup selections list or in the resource credentials list, apply that logon account to the Windows server that SQL is installed on, not to the actual SQL instance.
Figure: How logon account is applied
If you are using SQL Server Authentication, then add a Backup Exec logon account that stores the credentials of the SQL user account.
In the backup selections list, apply the Backup Exec logon account for the Windows user account to the Windows server that SQL is installed on, and then apply the logon account for the SQL user account to the SQL instance.
Figure: Applying SQL user account credentials
If you use a Backup Exec logon account that does not have the proper rights, you will receive an error message stating that the username and password are invalid.

About using Backup Exec logon accounts for SQL resources                            

                                                                          http://support.veritas.com/docs/300172
0