Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tempdb in sql server 2008 path

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Best practise for tempdb path is to not have it on same disk as user databases?  Is ok to have it on the same disk where I have the log-files? How do I move the tempdb?
0
Comment
Question by:syssju
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24852851
ALTER DATABASE tempdb
MODIFY FILE (NAME = tempdb_Data, FILENAME = 'D:\SQLData\tempdb_Data.mdf');
ALTER DATABASE tempdb
MODIFY FILE (NAME = tempdb_Log, FILENAME = 'D:\SQLData\tempdb_Log.ldf');
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 375 total points
ID: 24852853
How to move:http://www.databasejournal.com/welcomead/

Yes, it should be OK w/ the log files...would be better by itself, but better w/ the log files than the data files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssju
ID: 31603422
thanks
0