Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco CME Unavailable DSP Channels for Conferencing

Posted on 2009-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
2,614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Show diagnostics shows the PVDM is in place.  But when I try to configure max sessions for the dspfarm there are none available.  This is the only dspfarm profile although another had been previously configured.  Why no channels available??

Cisco2811(config-sccp-ccm)#dspfarm profile 1 conference
Cisco2811(config-dspfarm-profile)# codec g711ulaw
Cisco2811(config-dspfarm-profile)# codec g729br8
Cisco2811(config-dspfarm-profile)# maximum sessions 1
                                                       ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

Cisco2811(config-dspfarm-profile)#maximum session ?
  <0-0>  Number of sessions assigned to this profile

Cisco2811ILG#sho dspfarm dsp ?
  active  Display DSPFARM's active DSPs information
  all     Display DSPFARM's all DSPs information
  idle    Display DSPFARM's idle DSPs information
  stats   Display DSPFARM's DSP statistics

Cisco2811ILG#sho dspfarm dsp all

Total number of DSPFARM DSP channel(s) 0

Cisco2811#sho dspfarm profile
Dspfarm Profile Configuration
 
 Profile ID = 1, Service = CONFERENCING, Resource ID = 1
 Profile Description :
 Profile Service Mode : Non Secure
 Profile Admin State : DOWN
 Profile Operation State : DOWN
 Application : SCCP   Status : NOT ASSOCIATED
 Resource Provider : FLEX_DSPRM   Status : NONE
 Number of Resource Configured : 0
 Number of Resource Available : 0
 Codec Configuration
 Codec : g711ulaw, Maximum Packetization Period : 30 , Transcoder: Not Required
 Codec : g711alaw, Maximum Packetization Period : 30 , Transcoder: Not Required
 Codec : g729ar8, Maximum Packetization Period : 60 , Transcoder: Not Required
 Codec : g729abr8, Maximum Packetization Period : 60 , Transcoder: Not Required
 Codec : g729r8, Maximum Packetization Period : 60 , Transcoder: Not Required
 Codec : g729br8, Maximum Packetization Period : 60 , Transcoder: Not Required
Cisco2811ILG#sho dspfarm dsp
% Incomplete command.
 
Cisco2811ILG#sho dspfarm dsp ?
  active  Display DSPFARM's active DSPs information
  all     Display DSPFARM's all DSPs information
  idle    Display DSPFARM's idle DSPs information
  stats   Display DSPFARM's DSP statistics
 
Cisco2811ILG#sho dspfarm dsp all
 
Total number of DSPFARM DSP channel(s) 0
 
 
Show diagnostics
 
      PVDM Slot 0:
        16-channel (G.711) Voice/Fax PVDMII DSP SIMM PVDM daughter card
        Hardware Revision        : 4.0
        Part Number              : 73-8538-05
        Board Revision           : B0
        Deviation Number         : 0
        Fab Version              : 04
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC12223JHS
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Processor type           : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : PVDM2-16
        Version Identifier       : V01
        EEPROM format version 4
        EEPROM contents (hex):
          0x00: 04 FF 40 03 EF 41 04 00 82 49 21 5A 05 42 42 30
          0x10: 88 00 00 00 00 02 04 C1 8B 46 4F 43 31 32 32 32
          0x20: 33 4A 48 53 03 00 81 00 00 00 00 04 00 09 00 CB
          0x30: 88 50 56 44 4D 32 2D 31 36 89 56 30 31 20 D9 02
          0x40: 40 C1 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x50: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x60: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
          0x70: FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24853077
Have you done this yet:

voice-card slot
 dsp services dspfarm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24853131
Yah..

voice-card 0
 dspfarm
 dsp services dspfarm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24853241
What other hardware is in the router?  vwics, etc..
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajkhalifa
ID: 24863197
yes you have to use
dsp service dspfarm under the voice-card 0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24864222
Hi ajkhalifa - I have dsp service dspfarm under the voice-card 0:

voice-card 0
 dspfarm
 dsp services dspfarm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24864256
kenboonejr - you can see the hardware via the show diag output below (eeprom portions removed):

Cisco2811#sho diag
Slot 0:
        C2811 Motherboard with 2FE and integrated VPN Port adapter, 2 ports
        Port adapter is analyzed
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        Onboard VPN             : v2.3.3
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1144XXXX
        Hardware Revision        : 1.0
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-26920-04
        Board Revision           : A0
        Deviation Number         : 0
        Fab Version              : 04
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Processor type           : 87
        Hardware date code       : 20071106
        Chassis Serial Number    : FTX1147XXXX
        Chassis MAC Address      : 001d.e536.66c0
        MAC Address block size   : 24
        CLEI Code                : COM7R00ARA
        Product (FRU) Number     : CISCO2811
        Part Number              : 73-10258-05
        Version Identifier       : V05

        PVDM Slot 0:
        16-channel (G.711) Voice/Fax PVDMII DSP SIMM PVDM daughter card
        Hardware Revision        : 4.0
        Part Number              : 73-8538-05
        Board Revision           : B0
        Deviation Number         : 0
        Fab Version              : 04
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1222XXXX
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Processor type           : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : PVDM2-16
        Version Identifier       : V01

        WIC Slot 0:
        VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1 - 1-Port RJ-48 Multiflex Trunk - T1/E1
        Hardware Revision        : 0.0
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-22628-05
        Board Revision           : B0
        Deviation Number         : 0
        Fab Version              : 04
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1146XXXX
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : VWIC2-1MFT-T1/E1
        Version Identifier       : V01

        WIC Slot 1:
        2nd generation - FXO Voice daughter card (4 port)
        Hardware Revision        : 5.0
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-21589-04
        Board Revision           : A0
        Deviation Number         : 0-0
        Fab Version              : 04
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1211XXXX
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : VIC2-4FXO
        Version Identifier       : V03
        CLEI Code                : CNUIAXJAAB

        WIC Slot 3:
        2nd generation - FXS Voice daughter card (2 port)
        Hardware Revision        : 3.1
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-21341-02
        Board Revision           : B0
        Deviation Number         : 0-0
        Fab Version              : 01
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1223XXXX
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : VIC2-2FXS
        Version Identifier       : V01
        CLEI Code                : CNUIAPPAAA

Slot 1:
        NME-16ES-1G-P: EtherSwitch SM 16 10/100T PoE + 1 GE Port adapter, 1 port
        Port adapter is analyzed
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        Hardware Revision        : 1.0
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-25009-02
        Board Revision           : A1
        Deviation Number         : 0-0
        Fab Version              : 03
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1228XXXX
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : NME-16ES-1G-P
        Version Identifier       : V02
        Base MAC Address         : 0022.9016.e480
        MAC Address block size   : 128

        AIM Module in slot: 0
        Hardware Revision        : 1.0
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-27059-01
        Board Revision           : A0
        Deviation Number         : 0-0
        Fab Version              : 02
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1144XXXX
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : AIM-VPN/SSL-2
        Version Identifier       : V01


Service Engine AIM: 1
        AIM Module in slot: 1
        Hardware Revision        : 1.0
        Top Assy. Part Number    : 800-20063-06
        Board Revision           : B0
        Deviation Number         : 0
        Fab Version              : 05
        PCB Serial Number        : FOC1216XXXX
        RMA Test History         : 00
        RMA Number               : 0-0-0-0
        RMA History              : 00
        Product (FRU) Number     : AIM-CUE
        Version Identifier       : V03
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 24865715
So if I am to assume that you have a voice circuit coming in to the vwic2-1MFT-t1 card, then you are probably maxed out on your dsp resources.  They dsp resources are allocated to that card as well as the 4 port FXO and 2 port FXS.   Use the DSP calculator, to see how many DSPs you should run with what you have, but note the DSP calculator does not account for DSP resources needed for auxilary items such as conference bridges.    I think you need to add another DSP resource in there.

http://www.cisco.com/cgi-bin/Support/DSP/dsp-calc.pl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24866395
Great stuff Ken.  I'll check out the calculator and likely have the local guy remove the FXS module which are not used at all.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 24868574
I think you are still going to need more DSP resources - if you are using a voice T1 in the MFT card.  I ran the calculator on your setup and assumed 24 calls on the MFT, 4 calls on the FXO and 2 calls on the FXS.  That needed 2 of the 16 PVDM cards of which you needed one, and remember that doesn't account for extra DSP resources needed for a dspfarm.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajkhalifa
ID: 24869855
you have only 16 and the cards that you have need around 40 so you have to add more DSPs to you router it is better to put one 64.
if you want to test it remove all the cards if the router is not production and check.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31603428
Thanks for the answer and for the utility!
0