Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to perform the backup because the database is closed

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,049 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
OK....I have painstakingly been going through this over and over; I have no idea why Oracle makes this so dfifficult.  I have a windows account with administrator privledges...all i sgood there.  I connect through the Enterprise Manager (same as RMAN really according to the script) using SYSTEM account.  OK...all is good there but then when the job is executing, I am getting this error:

Unable to perform the backup because the database is closed

Really need to resolve this...thx
0
Comment
Question by:Glen_D
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24852945
Is the database open?

What happens if you try?

sqlplus / as sysdba

SQL> alter database open;
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 24852994
I receive an error stating that "a database already opened by the instance"

Thx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24853113
This happens often when the DB is not registered.
Backup LISTENER.ORA file!!!!!!!

In ...\network\admin open listener.ora

see

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name.


In Oracle 11g you have to create from scratch in the listener.ora file the section

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
&..

mentioned above.

Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start

Only after that we can go further,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853141
Alternativelly you have to ensure correct ORACLE_SID and other parameters.
Possibly there are other instances on your computer that do not run
and RMAN get loosed.

I will recommend do not use OEM for backups although the new trend of Oracle is to advise to use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Glen_D
ID: 24853335
I used the SYS account instead of SYSTEM and logged in as SYSDBA.  Ran one immidiate backup and then set a job for daily backups.

Should be good...thx
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24853376
Good luck!
Please - use only SYS account working with OEM and doing
administrative tasks. Other accounts do not have the needed privileges and the worst thing is that it is hard task to figure out which privileges have to
be assigned to do a particular job.
0