[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Password sync'ing with DC

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a remote user which his laptop is a member our domain. I recently reset his password but he still needs to type in the old one. I had user establish a VPN tunnel into the network and run a gpupdate to try and sync password but that didn't work. Any ideas on how to sync the old and new domain passwords?
0
Comment
Question by:zgallerie
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853091
Connect the VPN before logon. If using  the Microsoft client, use log on using dial-up network to be able to connect the VPN. If using Cisco, there's an option in the client for it to connect before Windows logon.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24853286
Or, just go to Start>run>"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\" and right click IExplore.exe, and select "RunAS". Have him use the new credentials (while connected to VPN), and log off. Cached credentials should be up to date......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TomTheUnluckyAdmin
ID: 37994820
Or, ask them to be patient, anywhere from 5 to 20 minutes, then hit CTRL+ALT+DEL, select change password because the very next thing the computer does after making the change is phone "the home office" (domain controller) with the change, now both local machine and domain controllers agree what the proper password is.  Fun to hear my vpn callers declare their love for me after guiding them through these simple steps.
0