Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2000 just hangs upon start up and continues to rebott

Posted on 2009-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi Experts,
  I have a Windows2000 family server and when I turn it on it just hangs at the progress bar and then it reboots on its own. What steps can I take to determine what is causing this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sorrillo
ID: 24853054
What else do you know about this server ? was it working until now ? Do you know of any hardware change lately ?

Do those tests to get more info:
- Boot from Safe mode. Does it boot ?
- Unplug the network cable and try again.
- Unplug any hardware attached and any usb device except mouse and keyboard. Does this solve the problem ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24853063
Boot it using a LiveCD like Parted Magic, then look for the last 3 *.dmp files, zip them and upload them using the EE-Stuff Link.

http://partedmagic.com/

http://www.ee-stuff.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 24853232
i booted the system in safe mode , looked at the even viewer and found this:

Event 7026
Description:
The following boot-start or system-start driver "s" failed to load.
eeCtrl
MRxSmb
NetBios
NetBT
RASbss
SAVRT
SAVRTPEL
Tcpip
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 24853588
Since you can boot into safe mode, you can also access the dmp files that way.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 24856086
rindi, I am thinking this might be a problematic NIC driver. Look at all the problems with network protocols.

maybe uninstalling and reinstalling the NIC driver would fix this or making sure there are no NIC driver conflicts is worth a try. Safemode did work, and that means the generic Microsoft NIC was loaded up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 24861560
i'm going to remove the nic and protocols .
rindi , the dmp files are old there are no recent ones.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 31603430
I removed the nic and the protocols , the pc then started up and detected the nic and installed the drivers. thanks!
0