Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Multiple ODBC connections

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a report that reads data from two different ODBC connections.  I've run across a problem where the report will come up blank for two invoices.  Of the 30 invoices I have, only 2 will not print.  If I change all tables to use the same ODBC connection and move the database files into a single location then the two invoices print fine.  I can't figure out what the problem is.
0
Comment
Question by:grossman52
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pssandhu earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853298
Crystal allows you to configure 2 different datasources but this is not recommened, specially when the two datasources are not linking togehter and you absolutely know it will work fine. So, having more than one datasource can produced unreliable/unexpected results.
If you can I would suggest using just one datasource.
P.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24856358
Agree.

If you really need 2 datasources, consider using a subreport for one of the data sources.

mlmcc
0