Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 lost focus event

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am trying to use the Lost Focus event to validate if a field is null or not. After I display the message box I want to set the focus back on the same field, but the code I have moves to the next field.

I have attached the code. Any assistance in pointing out what I'm doing wrong would be great.

Thanks.
Private Sub CustId_LostFocus()
 
Dim varLength As Variant
varLength = Len(CustId.Value)
 
If IsNull(varLength) = True Then
    MsgBox ("You must enter a Cust ID.")
    CustId.SetFocus
    Exit Sub
End If
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ochness
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 24855299
After the lost focus event completes, the keystroke that moved the focus (Tab, Enter, etc) or the mouse click completes. This occurs after the CustId.SetFocus command. So that command has to be placed outside of and after the lost focus event. You can use the form timer event for this:

Private Sub CustId_LostFocus()
 
Dim varLength As Variant
varLength = Len(CustId.Value)
 
If IsNull(varLength) = True Then
    MsgBox ("You must enter a Cust ID.")
    Me.TimerInterval = 1
    Exit Sub
End If
 
End Sub

Private Sub Form_timer()
Me.TimerInterval = 0
CustId.SetFocus
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Chuck Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 24858809
You can use the Enter event of the control the form moves to after CustId (called NextControl in the snippet) to trigger the event. Also, you can use the value of the field to test for nulls and just spaces and zero-length strings as shown in the snippet, without introducing another variable.
Chuck

Private Sub NextControl_Enter()
    ' If CustId is blank,
    If IsNull(CustId.Value) Or Len(Trim(CustId.Value)) = 0 Then
        ' warn the user and set the focus to CustId
        MsgBox ("You must enter a Cust ID.")
        CustId.SetFocus
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ochness
ID: 31603435
This was so long ago, but  I believe this did the trick.
0