Solved

How to Clone a Hard Drive

Posted on 2009-07-14
13
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What is the best way to Clone a hard drive when upgrading to a bigger one?
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy_CLIFFSNR
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I personal prefer the Acronis TrueImage Home. That is still a question with a lot of room for personal opinions. Check out:
http://blog.taragana.com/index.php/archive/top-10-hard-drive-cloning-backup-software/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
from experience  DONT use Norton ghost 2003 or any other version.
the 2003 version will stuff your machine in to a norton ghost hanging cycle as it does'nt support sata drives
the latest version 'appears' to work but when you swap the drives over there are lots of broken things like validation keys, registeratino of software... nightmare I had.
from the reasearch I've done I would use Acronis TrueImage
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
There is nothing wrong You asked the question again in EE forum.  You/We might get new updates from other experts, we might come to know latest software to do the task... might come to know the experiences of other users as chilternPC told etc...

So you can continue the question and look for more expert comments...
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
Comment Utility
I agree, this did not need to be closed like this.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
no I don'r object......well can you blame him?  2.5/4 suggestions was to go 'to other posts' !  we  should distill what we know  into a reply and not simply 'redirect......'
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:apochimongitus
apochimongitus earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I regularly use drive image xml. It is developed by run time software. If you have a live windows cd (like Ulitmate Boot CD 4 Windows - Drive Image XML is installed by default on it) REF: http://www.ubcd4win.com/ , it is much easier to use if the drive is 'offline'. Make sure you create the partition on the new hard drive first and set it as active. then you can copy the partition to the new larger drive...

The real troubles you get are when you try to 'reduce' the size of your hdd partitions - ugh! that is painful!.

Apochimongitus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gsnshankar
Comment Utility
@ chilternPC
I didn't mean to redirect the user. Just for a knowledge base I posted him the links to review the past discussions..also I didn't object. Just I gave a tip for him to wait for new answers..

Also from the question it seems the user is new to the topic - cloning drives..  also he is new to EE forum.

So its nothing wrong for him to get awareness of the list of Cloning softwares.

@ Jimmy_CLIFFSNR
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_cloning
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_cloning_software

See the links. If u are already aware just ignore the links.

Personally I use R-Drive Image to clone drives. As arixsin said, this question will bring a lot of personal opinions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
Comment Utility
the majority of the post is about moving it problem and giving redirection/.
close it vote for 1)
0