Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Summarizing Max

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have a report that I want to display the sum of field {priceinfo.tsc}; however, it also displays field {mbillcode.total} which could have many results for just the first one.  I made priceinfo.tsc into a max summary so that it would only display the result once.  I know that you can't summarize a summary so I can't come up with a solution.  If I put the same max summary in the report footer, it just shows 1 result.  Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:fleets9876
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:fleets9876
ID: 24854874
Max points
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jgbreeden
ID: 24855420
You can use a sum on the original field, you just need to figure out what to put in the "Evaluate When" so that it only evaluates once per parent record.   if priceinfo has an ID field you could use priceinfo.ID <> previous(priceinfo.ID), or if mbilltotal has a sequence it could be mbilltotal.sequence=1.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24856659
I assume that you have a group on the report and when you said "I made priceinfo.tsc into a max summary so that it would only display the result once", you meant that you were doing a maximum of that field for that group.

 I am also assuming that priceinfo.tsc is a numeric field.

 You can get a total using a running total.  Put {priceinfo.tsc} in the detail section, if it's not already there (you can delete it later).  Right-click that field and select Insert > "Running total".  Change the running total name if you like.  The "Type of summary" would be Sum.  Under Evaluate, select the "On change of group" option and select the appropriate group from the dropdown list.  Then the field will only be added once for each group.  If this is a grand total, under Reset, select Never.  When you click OK, a running total field will be put on the report.  Move it to the report footer if it's not already there.  That should give you your grand total.

 If you added {priceinfo.tsc} to the detail section at the start of this, you can delete it now.  I just had you put it there to make it easier to create the running total.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fleets9876
ID: 31603440
This worked perfectly!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24865714
Glad I could help.

 James
0