Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal links for text (TOC, Headings, Headers) in Word 2007

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In Word 2007, I would like to link various custom Headings, Subheads, and Headers back to the Table of Contents page so that changes are made only on that page and auto-update elsewhere in the document. Is there a way to do this without using Word's auto TOC function? I have a set of styles for existing TOC, Headers, etc., that I would like to keep, but want to reduce the amount of cutting and pasting that has to be done if titles, etc., are reworded, without resorting to a global search and replace.  
0
Comment
Question by:pmez123
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853439
I don't understand why you would want to do any cutting and pasting rather than use Words TOC feature? Can you explain What benefits you are getting by doing it manualy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmez123
ID: 24854355
There are a prescribed set of formats for the whole document (I didn't create them), which I'd like to preserve. The idea is, if we change the name of a section of the document I'd like it to update in the TOC. I know this happens when using the Word TOC function, but I would then have to create a custom-formatted TOC (using the set of formats I didn't create), which I expect would take a long time. ALSO the changed text would not necessarily update in the relevant header - hence lots of cutting and pasting, or at least searching and replacing, which I would like to avoid.

If using WORD toc is the way to go, then that's fine... I just thought it would be useful to know HOW to link to text or a text field in Word if it is possible. In fact, our information needs make it such that having this functionality - the ability to link to or return text located within the same document - would be useful outside of the TOC entirely.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Brown
ID: 24863654
You could bookmark the approprate headings and then insert Hyperlinks as your links or you could use Cross-references to link to specific headings.
0