Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vmware installation on Optiplex 745

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Has anyone been sucessful at installing vmware esxi 3.5 on a Optiplex 745? I have been searching high and low for a sucessful installaton.
I have found this link:
http://davidwjones.wordpress.com/2009/06/17/vmware-esxi-3-5-on-dell-optiplex-745-no-hard-drive-resolution/
I followed the instructions and couldn't get it to boot.
0
Comment
Question by:lgalan01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24853707
I've had issues with installing ESX3.5i on an optiplex.  It depends on firmware, BIOS, etc.. and since it's a non supported system it's hit or miss.  I would try ESXi 4.0 and see if you get the same result.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24853729
this thread may help.  What is failing NIC or SATA controller?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_23980235.html?cid=748#a24853484
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davismisbehavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 24854677
Often issues you find are with disks during install.  I myself have used ESX 3.5i and ESX4i from a USB key.  I wrote an article on how to achieve the latter,  link below

http://www.virtualpro.co.uk/2009/05/24/vsphere-esx4i-on-a-usb-key-pen-drive/ 

This may help you overcome your issues,  if not then I wrote another post on where to start with you ESX whitebox, i.e. lists of components and configs that will support ESX.  the following link may lead you somewhere that could help

http://www.virtualpro.co.uk/2009/01/17/where-to-start-with-your-vmware-esx-whitebox/ 
0