Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User's monitor issue

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
A user's monitor goes to sleep. Once they log back on all of the windows that they had opened are restore down. Anyone ever come across this or know a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:pioneer_metal
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24856104
Sorry i dont really understand your question...

Are you saying once a user is required to log back in after screensaver time-out that all their windows are minimized???
0
 

Author Comment

by:pioneer_metal
ID: 24858921
Sorry about that.  OK when the user leaves there computer. The screen saver comes on after ~ 10 Min's.  They come back, log on and the opened windows that were maximize are now restored down. This is only happening to one user.  Also the users does have two monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pioneer_metal
ID: 24883326
Any one have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24966106
What is the operating system?  That will be a key to this.  Please include the edition.
The user with the problem has dual monitors, right?  Do they mirror (probably not) or are they set up to "extend" the desktop?  Do you have 3rd party software that provides this or is it done just with the OS and video card (plus its drivers)?  What video card do you have?  Do both screens do this when the monitor is awakened?
What if you disable the dual screens and just use one, does the problem still occur?
bol
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24966884
"This is only happening to one user.  Also the users does have two monitors."
If this is only happening to 1 user, and not others on THIS pc, then I would reboot, login as another admin user, and rename the local profile folder. Logoff, then have this user log back on and retest..... If it works, migrate the favorites, email etc all over to the newly rebuilt profile....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pioneer_metal
ID: 24971054
b0lsc0tt

The OS is Microsoft Windows XP Pro Version 2002 SP3.  The monitors are set up to extend the desktop not mirror.  We use third party software called "UltraMon". Almost every computer use this and not having any problems with that but yo never know. Both of the video card are a Jaton Video-208PCI-64Twin.  Which is also in all of your desktops.  The problem happens to both monitors when they are awakened.I will try to disable the second monitor and see what happens. Thanks for you help

johnb6767

I'm not sure if this will happen to other people.  There is only one user that use this computer.  I will try logging on and have it go to the screen saver and test if it happens to myself also.  If not I will try to remove his profile from this computer and have them sign back on and test it.  I will give it a shot and let you know.  Thanks for you help
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 24972073
Let us know what you find out with those tests.  Thanks for the response and info you provided.
bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:pioneer_metal
ID: 25008899
I replaced the users local profile and that fixed the issue thanks johnb6767 and b0lsc0tt for all of your help.
0