?
Solved

VMware ESX 3.5 Insall problem (usb.c new usb bus registered assigned bus number 1)

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am attempting to install VMware ESX 3.5 on a new server (Specs below) I get just past the first screen when I get this error:

usb.c new usb bus registered assigned bus number 1

I have been assured by the local VMware rep that my HW is compadible. I have attached a screenshot for a full screen shot. I appreciate any ideas anyone has.

Jason

(1)SDR-S2802-S08

SERVER CHASSIS (Black Chassis version)       Supermicro SC825TQ-R700LPB 2U Black Chassis w/700W Redundant PSU (AC4230)(CS8118)
RAIL SET       Super Micro MCP-290-00002-00 2U Mounting Rail Kit(MC9031)
SERVER BOARD       Supermicro H8DM3-2 Server Board(MB4273)
AMD® CPU PROCESSOR 1       AMD Opteron Quad-Core 2378 2.4GHz 6MB Cache 75W 2-Way Shanghai(CP2121)
HEATSINK 1       Supermicro SNK-P0023P 2U Opteron Passive Heatsink(FN4027)
AMD® CPU PROCESSOR 2       AMD Opteron Quad-Core 2378 2.4GHz 6MB Cache 75W 2-Way Shanghai(CP2121)
HEATSINK 2       Supermicro SNK-P0023P 2U Opteron Passive Heatsink(FN4027)
MEMORY DIMM (Support for CPU#1)       Total 4GB, 4pcs of Kingston 1G DDR2 667MHz ECC Reg KVR667D2D8P5/1G(RM5124-4pcs)
MEMORY DIMM (Support for CPU#2)       Total 4GB, 4pcs of Kingston 1G DDR2 667MHz ECC Reg KVR667D2D8P5/1G(RM5124-4pcs)
RAID CONTROLLER       3Ware 9690SA-8i-KIT SAS PCI-E 8-INT RAID 0/1/5/6/10/50 KIT (Need 2pcs of Cable CB0307)(DC4044)
CABLES       3WARE Cable CBL-SFF8087OCF-10M 1 Meter MULTI-LANE SATA Cables(CB0307)
HOT-SWAP HARD DRIVE       2pcs of Seagate SAS 146GB 15K RPM HD(HD1355-2pcs)
How do you like us to configure your RAID? Please select one:       No RAID necessary - Boot Drive(MC9052)
SLIM CD/DVD       Integrated Panasonic 8x DVD, 24x CD, DVD-ROM Drive(MC9006)
FLOPPY DRIVE       No FLOPPY DRIVE(--)
IPMI Management Card       Supermicro AOC-SIMLP-B+ IPMI 2.0 with Virtual Media Over LAN & Dedicated LAN KVM-Over-LAN(IO0060)
NETWORK CARD       Integrated nVidia MCP55 Pro Chipset Dual-port LAN / Ethernet Controller(MC9040)
VIDEO CARD       Integrated ATI ES1000 Graphics Controller(MC9001)
VWware-install-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24854488
Have you connected any USB to PS2 Mouse or Keyboard Connectors ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davismisbehavis
ID: 24854625
Do you have anything that's USB based attached,  USB pen drive perhaps?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 24855729
All thats plugged in is a USB Keyboard and Mouse. I had previously installed VMWARE ESX 4.0 on the same server and had to roll back to 3.5 for other reasons but that version at least installed.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24857249
Looks normal to me. Are you sure it's an error?
If everything is OK, the next line is
"USB hub found"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 24864853
There is no next line, it just stops there. Nothing you hit on the KB does anything, the only option is a reboot but then you just get back to the same point.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 500 total points
ID: 24866397
I tried to check your server Supermicro SC825TQ-R700LPB at http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl but i could not find it supported by vmware
0