Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internal emails delivered late

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
A few users claim they can get external or internal email days late.   Last user says she came into work to see email from the previous Thursday in her inbox that she had not read or even knew she had till that Monday.    And then Tuesday she got mail from Sunday in her inbox.

They all claim it can be both internal and external.
0
Comment
Question by:spryor0
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24853664
hmm. i've seen some sort of behaviour, normally due to the fact that users are in different timezones.. You could try asking when the sender actually send the e-mail??
Mails can also be in queue when being send from external at your provider because he might have an issue with sending it to your Exchange server.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24853807
Did you tracked the email?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 500 total points
ID: 24854215
Hi

Check the message tracking logs to see when the emails actually arrived or were sent on your exchange server.
also check to see if they are using cache mode. Perhaps they were off line or using their blackberry etc, and then went on line and download the extra items. It's a far fetch but worth checking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spryor0
ID: 24879897
Will check the logs.   Never have so that could be fun.   :)   This is actually a fairly small environment.  I probably only have a 24 gig DB with around 500+ total users.   And at least 200+ of those are POP3.

And no blackberry stuff yet.   Did go to a dog and pony on that last week and looked pretty cool.

Thanks and I will see if I can figure out the logs.

Any other input would be great.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 500 total points
ID: 24880025
Tracking the email or verifying the Internet headers of the email are the possible ways to identify where exactly delay has happened. Since your mail is an internal one, Internet header wont be there so you have to track the message and find out where exactly the delay has happened...
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262162
0