[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OWA login webpage error "This webpage has a redirect loop"

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
5,987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am having a problem with OWA access. After I access the login page and try to get on I get a browser error "This webpage has a redirect loop". I do not know what is worng. I need the redirect setup in IIS in order to get to the OWA login page like I am. What would cause this error?
0
Comment
Question by:GMSMRM
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1600 total points
ID: 24853722
Did you change anything after installing OWA?? OWA isn;t something you would to change in IIS itself.. Normally if OWA doesn't work anymore Microsofts answers is to just reinstall OWA (only OWA).

Here's alink on how to recreate the virtual directories for OWA.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/941201
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24854258
I was following the instructions but I am stuck on Step 4. When I explore OWA I get a "network path was not found" error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24854304
Actually I get an error before that. When I try to retrieve the password for anonymoususer it says that "The parameter anonymoususerpass is not set at this node."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24854333
Do you actually have a user that is called IUSR_<Computername>?? This is the account that IIS creates when being installed. It enumerates the anonymous logon.

Also, are you actually using Exchange 2007?? Cause i haven't seen any referenmce to that yet..
You migth be able to just put in the CD and do a repair on the OWA part of Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24854425
I put in the CD but I do not see where to run a repair.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1600 total points
ID: 24854450
Not a repair, you need to rerun the installation and then only choose to install the OWA option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24854485
I can't without uninstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 24854581
I am uninstalling the Client Access Role. Then going to reinstall it. I cant wait to see What I will have to do to fix this one.LOL
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Saakar
Saakar earned 400 total points
ID: 24854868
Did you had any kind of redirection set for OWA?, It's not a default behaviour of OWA and should not happen unless any redirection is in place
Something on the lines as per http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998359.aspx
If you have any redirections set go ahead and remove it, uninstalling CAS and reinstalling it might not help your cause, since the redirection is set on IIS...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMSMRM
ID: 31603460
After installing the Client Access Role, i only had to set OWA up in the exchange console and turn POP and IMAP services to Automatic and everything is back up to normal.

Thanks alot!!!
0