Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query AD to find out who's a server admin

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm reaching here, but, I need to know if anyone knows of a good way to query the directory in my organization to get a report detailing who has local admin rights on all of our servers.  We have about 400 Servers.  So, going through them one by one is not really an option for me.  Any ideas would be great.

Specifically, I'd like the report to have local admins and users in the Administrators group.  
0
Comment
Question by:dandmantra
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24853980
Hey,

I don't reallyt have an anwers for you, i do know how we fixed this issue when we needed to know who was local admin. A collegue of mine (who is very good with VB) created a script that read out all administrators groups off all specifeied servers using an Excel sheet. Imho this is the only way of doing this, writing a script to pull out that info.
Only problem is I am very bad at programming stuff, but maybe someone either in the Excel or vbscripting topic can help you with this (or a programmer here :))
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853999
Paste the script below into a text file with a .vbs extension.  Customize the arrContainers array on line 3 with the distinguished names of all OUs to recursively search under.  Running the script will query each server and write the results to a comma-delimited text file.


Const ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE = 2
 
arrContainers = Array("ou=file servers,dc=yourdomain,dc=local","ou=print servers,dc=yourdomain,dc=local")
strReport = "report.csv"
 
On Error Resume Next
    
Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
Set objReport = objFSO.CreateTextFile(strReport, True)
 
objReport.WriteLine "Computer,Online,Member of Administrators Group"
 
Set objConnection = CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
Set objCommand = CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
objConnection.Provider = "ADsDSOObject"
objConnection.Open "Active Directory Provider"
 
For Each strContainer in arrContainers
    Set objCommand.ActiveConnection = objConnection
    objCommand.CommandText = _
        "Select Name From 'LDAP://" & strContainer & _
        "' Where objectCategory='computer'"  
    objCommand.Properties("Page Size") = 1000
    objCommand.Properties("Searchscope") = ADS_SCOPE_SUBTREE 
    Set objRecordSet = objCommand.Execute
    objRecordSet.MoveFirst
 
    Do Until objRecordSet.EOF
        strComputer = objRecordSet.Fields("Name").Value
        
        If PingCheck(strComputer, 1, 500) Then
            Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrators")
 
            For Each objMember In objGroup.Members
                objReport.WriteLine strComputer & ",True," & objMember.Name
            Next
        Else
            objReport.WriteLine strComputer & ",False"
        End If
        
        objRecordSet.MoveNext
    Loop
Next
 
objReport.Close
 
Function PingCheck(strTarget, strPings, intPause)
    Const ForReading = 1
    
    Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
    strTempDir = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%temp%")
 
    strTempFile = strTempDir & "\script-" & strTarget & ".txt"
 
    Set objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
    
    objShell.Run "%comspec% /c ping -n " & strPings & " -w 100 " & _
        strTarget & ">" & strTempFile, 0, True
        
    WScript.Sleep intPause
    
    objShell.Run "%comspec% /c ping -n " & strPings & " -w 100 " & _
        strTarget & ">>" & strTempFile, 0, True
    
    Set objTempFile = objFSO.OpenTextFile(strTempFile, ForReading)
    strOutput = objTempFile.ReadAll
    objTempFile.Close
    objFSO.DeleteFile strTempFile, True
 
    If InStr(strOutput, "bytes=32") > 0 Then
        PingCheck = True
    Else
        PingCheck = False
    End If
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zaphod1620
ID: 24854065
Are these servers all on the same domain? If so, you can use a freeware application called Bulk AD Users from Wisesoft: http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx

You can get listings of people via OU or Groups. You would have to search the Administrators, Domain Admins, etc, but in just a few clicks you can have what you want. It will also import and export to .csv and Excel. It is useful for other things; you can use it to modify any property of a large group of AD objects.

-Z
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:dandmantra
ID: 31603465
This script kicks azz.  thanks.
0