[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Corrupt Files on Volume.  Can't fix.

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello.
Having a difficult time - losing data and continually corrupt files.  Error logs stating corrupt and tells me to run chkdsk.exe (which has been done many many times with /f/r switches).

Restoring data back to volume showing corruption as well.

Now files and folders starting to just disappear because of the corruption.  

I have a consulting company that monitors and works on our servers and network and they said they do not know what to do now.  They're run antivirus checks, run chkdsk.exe /f/r and still the errors are happening.  WE are losing work and I do not know what to do.  Below is what I copied form the Server Administrator's log that was sent to me.  If someone could please help, I'd apprecite it.  

What happened?  Drive C: was down to 2%.  Copied c:\data share folder to new folder on H:\Volume
Set up all permissions, secuity.  Worked great for about 3 days.  

Getting VSS errors, The shadow copy could not be committed - operation timed out.

Ci errors -Cleaning up corrupt content index metadata on c:\system volume information\catalog.wci.

MXExchange Error : The Win32 API call 'DsGetDCNameW' returned error code [0x862] The specified component could not be found in the configuration information. The service could not be initialized. Make sure that the operating system was installed properly

VOL Snap error:
The shadow copies of volume H: were aborted because volume H:, which contains shadow copy storage for this shadow copy, was force dismounted.

Operating System: Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003 for Small Business Server Service Pack 2
Processor: Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz, Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz, Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz, Intel(R) Xeon(TM) CPU 2.80GHz
Frequency: 2.8 GHz, 2.8 GHz, 2.8 GHz, 2.8 GHz
Amount of RAM: 4096 MB

Performance Counters      Today      Last Month      Rate of Growth
Memory in use                    2,221 MB       2,930 MB                 -24 %
Free disk space (C:)      48,190 MB       41,725 MB      15 %
Free disk space (G:)      888,657 MB       No data      
Free disk space (H:)      205,921 MB       388,556 MB      -47 %
Free disk space (L:)      17,111 MB       17,161 MB      0 %
Free disk space (M:)      178,643 MB       180,434 MB      -1 %
Free disk space (S:)      16,292 MB       16,301 MB      0 %
Busy disk time (0 C: H: S: L: M:)      76 %       22 %      237 %
CPU Use (0)      12 %       3 %      251 %
CPU Use (1)      21 %       4 %      418 %
CPU Use (2)      33 %       5 %      600 %
CPU Use (3)      32 %       4 %      697 %
0
Comment
Question by:Skol2u
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:GMorineau
GMorineau earned 600 total points
ID: 24854164
did you check the internal temperatures or if you have some fan problems?

It could be a driver problem too. Are you using a PERC ou SASxIR?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Skol2u
ID: 24854477
Sorry, I do not know.  
Will check the internal temps tomorrow am, but all fans running as usual.  

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Oliver-P earned 900 total points
ID: 24891044
Hello,

First thing to do: try to backup data if possible (imaging them ideally and from a boot CD to avoid eventual corrupted OS problems).

Second : the administrator should check hardware integrity, especially the HDD's (enable S.M.A.R.T technology in the server's BIOS and check S.M.A.R.T attributes + check drives health with the appropriate tools which are usually offered by the drive's manufacturers).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Skol2u
ID: 24964850
Removed the volume, reformatted a new volume and copied over the back up'd data.  So far so good.  Thanks for everyone's input.
0