Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hard drive passwords setup in the bios - to get around this an identical PCB could be swapped?

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14

Just wondering can this be done.
If yes they are only so secure.
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24853928
If it's truely a bios password, you can yank the power, open the machine, remove the battery from the motherboard, and press the power button to completely wipe the bios settings. That usually gets rid of any bios passwords.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24854045
Khyer123, a true hdd password is not saved in the bios it's saved on the drive. On most modern laptops removing the the bios battery and draining flea power will reset the bios defaults but won't reset password saved in nvram, as nvram isn't affected by power loss.

Worded, it depends on the drive some are on just the pcb and others are on the pcb and the platters. Plus when swapping a pcb you have to get one thats the exact same pcb revision and firmware version as the one being replaced. Usually a forgotten hdd password = paperweight.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24854133
ah yes, thanks for the clarification :)
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24861623
I had a case in past where the password was set to RAID controller. To get rid of it I have to update\upgrade controller BIOS.
But still there are drives with pass set on HDD.
0