Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS not compiling in Visual Studio

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hey,

Is there a way to exclude files from compiling in Visual Studio?

I'm using visual studio C#...  I'm running into problems with CSS files which contain tags which are causing errors when compiling.

As you see in the code sample below there is a # in from on Position and Tab which the compiler doesn't like.  I have tried not using the #, but then the divs are not aligning properly.

Thanks!
* html #footer {
	height:42px; 
	he\ight:40px;  /* THE \ (SLASH) IS NOT COMPILING */
}
 
#headerContentLeft {#position: relative; #top: -50%; float:left;}  /* THE # IN FRONT OF POSITION AND TAB ARE CAUSING PROBLEMS */

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kasiencja
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 24857551
Can you show the entire file that this is in?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 24859560
That shouldn't be a compiler error that would stop the application.  That should just be a warning when the file is open in the designer.  You should be able to ignore those errors, as long as the CSS entries are valid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kasiencja
ID: 31603476
The compilier was complaining about css and color "lightblue" only when other errors where present.  I just had to go to the bottom of the error list and see what the real problem was.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24926024
"lightblue" is an unknown color by the HTML parser, but is a valid attribute for CSS.  To avoid the warning, you can use HTML colors (i.e. #ff78a0).
0