Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASA 5505 Internet Access with simultaneous VPN connection

Posted on 2009-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm pretty sure the answer to this question is "no", but thought I'd throw it out there anyway. I have one ASA 5505 configured with a base license using a VPN tunnel to a remote site. All is well. But I was wondering if I could also configure the ASA for internet use, as well? I've tried:

global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0

But as soon as I enter the NAT command, it kills the VPN tunnel completely...which I can't have.

Wondering if it would be an access list of some sort?

I've attached the config for review. Any suggestions would be appreciated.
internet-asa.txt
0
Comment
Question by:sarahbobby
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24854152
Hi,

Use the following:

nat (inside) 0 access-list inside_nat0_outbound

access-list  inside_nat0_outbound extended permit ip 192.168.60.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.40.0 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
3nerds earned 500 total points
ID: 24854172
If I understand you correctly you have a site to site vpn and ti works you also want to be able to access the internet through this asa at the same time. If that is the question the answer is yes.

You are on the right track above but you have to add additional no nat pieces so the vpn keeps passing traffic.

access-list nonat extended permit ip x.x.x.x 255.255.255.0 y.y.y.y 255.255.255.0 ----> x is your local lan subnet, and y is the remote lan subnet.

global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 0 access-list nonat
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0

Good Luck,

3nerds
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sarahbobby
ID: 31603478
Magic. That worked like a champ.

I only slightly understand why this allowed the web traffic to work, but that's due to my inexperience. I'll have to read up on nonat statements to get a better handle on how/why this allowed the traffic through.

Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24859420
Am I wrote wong??
As I see I selved your problem correctly, but you don't ranked me!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:3nerds
ID: 24859461
I guess he preferred my answer, it happens.

Regards,

3nerds
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24859502
Yes, but I wrote it to earlier -:)

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24859522
Congralutions 3nerds:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarahbobby
ID: 24859556
3nerds provided a bit more detail and guidance on what specific steps I was to take to solve my issue, which is why I chose that answer. No disrespect intended to ikalmar at all, and I truly appreciate the assistance. I guess next time I'll accept multiple answers.....
0