Solved

Minidump Crash Dump File Help!

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Could someone take a look at this interesting crash dump file?  I'm a little stumped on my next move.  The customer recently got an iPhone so I'm thinking that's the culprit...any help is appreciated!


Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.11.0001.404 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini071409-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: C:\WINDOWS\symbols
Executable search path is:
Unable to load image \WINDOWS\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntkrnlpa.exe
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt
Machine Name:
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055d720
Debug session time: Tue Jul 14 09:49:21.979 2009 (GMT-4)
System Uptime: 0 days 23:53:31.107
Unable to load image \WINDOWS\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe, Win32 error 0n2
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for ntkrnlpa.exe
Loading Kernel Symbols
...............................................................
................................................................
....................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
..................................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck F4, {3, 8acf5da0, 8acf5f14, 805d297c}

*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for mssmbios.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for mssmbios.sys
*** WARNING: Unable to verify timestamp for TfSysMon.sys
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for TfSysMon.sys
unable to get nt!KiCurrentEtwBufferOffset
unable to get nt!KiCurrentEtwBufferBase
Probably caused by : Unknown_Image ( ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION (f4)
A process or thread crucial to system operation has unexpectedly exited or been
terminated.
Several processes and threads are necessary for the operation of the
system; when they are terminated (for any reason), the system can no
longer function.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000003, Process
Arg2: 8acf5da0, Terminating object
Arg3: 8acf5f14, Process image file name
Arg4: 805d297c, Explanatory message (ascii)

Debugging Details:
------------------

unable to get nt!KiCurrentEtwBufferOffset
unable to get nt!KiCurrentEtwBufferBase

PROCESS_OBJECT: 8acf5da0

EXCEPTION_RECORD:  000000f4 -- (.exr 0xf4)
Cannot read Exception record @ 000000f4

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xF4

STACK_TEXT:  
a60754e8 805d1ac5 000000f4 00000003 8acf5da0 nt!KiDispatchException+0x1c7
a607550c 805d2a27 805d297c 8acf5da0 8acf5f14 nt!SeCaptureSecurityDescriptor+0x301
a607552c ba0feadc 8acf5da0 01075584 a6075574 nt!SeValidSecurityDescriptor+0x75
WARNING: Stack unwind information not available. Following frames may be wrong.
a607553c ba0feb32 8acf5fe8 c0000006 a6075604 TfSysMon+0x6adc
a6075574 8054162c ffffffff c0000006 a60759b0 TfSysMon+0x6b32
a6075584 80501161 badb0d00 a60755fc 00000000 nt!RtlpRangeListEntryLookasideList+0x62c
a6075a20 00000000 a60759d8 8aea6bc8 ffffffff nt!MmProtectMdlSystemAddress+0x8b


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

SYMBOL_NAME:  ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: Unknown_Module

IMAGE_NAME:  Unknown_Image

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0xF4_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

BUCKET_ID:  0xF4_ANALYSIS_INCONCLUSIVE

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> .exr 0xf4
Cannot read Exception record @ 000000f4
0: kd> !process ffffffff8acf5da0 3
GetPointerFromAddress: unable to read from 80562134
TYPE mismatch for process object at 8acf5da0
0
Comment
Question by:alcoahd
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
Scan your HDD for errors with the MFGR utility. Also, let MemTest run for a few hours.
TfSysMon appears to be from an app called ThreatFire System Monitor? Perhaps you can get to Safe Mode, and uninstall that?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
Comment Utility
Cannot find any connection between iPhone and the BSOD, but *as johnb6767 has already said there is a Tfsysmon.sys which is related to ThreatFire antiviral software.

Perhaps the customer found that it occured after a ThreatFire AV update?

From your Minidump>
>> ... Following frames may be wrong.
a607553c ba0feb32 8acf5fe8 c0000006 a6075604 TfSysMon+0x6adc     <<

tfsysmon.sys Information:
http://www.greatis.com/appdata/a/t/tfsysmon.sys.htm

You may also want to run the System File Checker>
Start>Run       .. and then type SFC /scannow
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0