Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I create a custom email address?

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How would I go about getting a custom email address, like mike@whateverIwant.com?  
Do I need to register a domain?  If so, how do I get an email address after that?  
Do I need a mail server like Exchange?
0
Comment
Question by:ccorino1
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:shauncroucher
shauncroucher earned 200 total points
ID: 24854123
No you do not need a mail server at all.

Usually when you register your domain name with popular domain registrars they provide email facilities for your domain. http://www.123-reg.co.uk/email/

Shaun
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:javiersantana
javiersantana earned 200 total points
ID: 24854458
I currently use http://www.networksolutions.com/ for this. I've been using them for years and I can't complain.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
a_didit_m earned 600 total points
ID: 24854745
Most web hosting service, provide custom e-mail address. In the simple way, you can :

1. Buy a domain  (@whateverIwant.com) via hosting service, included with storage space for your email.
2. Setup your e-mail addresses with their control panel.
3. E-mail ready for used

In more custom way :

1. Buy a domain separately, you can choose any registrars, eg :
http://www.joker.com
http://www.alldomains.com
http://www.onlinenic.com , etc

You can also buy a country based (CCTLD - Country Code Top Level Domain) domain like :

whateverIwant.to (http://tonic.to)
whateverIwant.tv (http://www.enom.tv/), etc

2. Buy a hosting space
e.g godaddy.com, Google Apps (http://www.google.com/apps/intl/en/business/index.html). Google Apps provides more features for your business.

3. Point the MX nameserver of your domain to web hosting nameserver.
Each domain have a nameserver to handle the  email exchanger.

In the registrar web menu (joker.com, alldomains.com, etc), you can setup for MX name servers of your domain. You can get information about MX name server from hosting service. For example if you use Google Apps hosting service, the email nameserver (MX records) appear like this :

ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM
ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM

4. Go to control panel of your hosting and setup email addresses

5. Email ready for used.



You can also buy a domain separately and setup your own mail server in your home / office.

1. Buy a domain
2. Lease an Internet connection to your home/office
3. Setup mail server software, using postfix, qmail (in Linux) or Microsoft Exchange (Windows)
4. Register your IP Address as nameserver via domain registrar
5. Point your MX domain to your new own nameserver
6. Setup email addresses in your mail server
7. Email ready for used

Thanks


Didit



0