Solved

Permissions on files are disappearing

Posted on 2009-07-14
19
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a file server that is running server 2008 and one of my shares on this is for my 2 Mac users. There is a very strange thing going on that is very sporadic. They will go to access a file and even though it is there it will be empty then it will dissapear, but when I go in on my windows box it is there and opens fine. So I go out to our backup and try and do a restore and that still does not fix the issue. Now here comes the really interesting issue, I can not delete this file and when I go to check the permissions on it, it errors out at the security tab on the files properties page. To get around this I have to have to copy the file to a folder that i create, have the Mac user delete the file because it wont let me do it, and then I have to recreate the folder after she deletes it and put the file back. This is becoming a real issue and I am worried that there is a deeper issue that we are not seeing. I hope that someone out there can help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:Kelly-Brady
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
Here is the screen shot of the properties of the file.

MacJpeg.doc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
So I go out to our backup and try and do a restore and that still does not fix the issue...

You may need to restore the file to the point before the problem occured.

I can not delete this file and when I go to check the permissions...

Try this to delete a corrupted file in command line:
dir c:\*.ext /s/a
where ext is extension of the file.

You then delete entire folder (you can move all other files out of this folder if possible)
rd  C:\folder /S

Recreate the folder and grant access to the new folder accordingly. Done.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
Ok I will try this, may take a little bit I have to go and find anouther onew that is broke.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hobowankenobi
Comment Utility
......Just curious....are the Macs connecting via AFP or SMB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
Sorry it has taken so long I got sick and missed some work. They are connecting with SMB. I also tried to delete it using the command line and it says that "The system cannot find the path specified," I have verified that it is the correct path and still no luck getting rod of these files.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
The system cannot find the path specified...

When you see this message, there are two posibilities: either the path or file name is incorrect or the file may be no longer existed. What you see is just the cache. Reboot your server, you will see it's gone.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
cdThe server was rebooted over the weekend and can not be rebooted till tonight. On a side note I can still open the folder and see the file inside, and I even tried using power shell to remove
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
I am sure your folder is corrupted. My above command should allow you to remove the corrupted folder. Do you mind to post the screenshot of the dos screen with your command so I can be sure your syntax is correct?

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
The folder is on the D drive an several layers down. so would it be rd  d:\folder\folder1\folder2\corruptfolder /S
and this will only delete the folder that is listed last right
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
I see. There is one other possibility is folder name space. For example: if you try the following then you will recieve the error "cannot find the path..."
rd d:\my folder\problem one\folder /S

here is the correct syntax:
rd "d:\my folder\problem one\folder" /S

or you can cd to the problem one and delete it one at a time inside out.

K
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
and this will only delete the folder that is listed last right...

I am confused. Did you mean it deletes the sub folder in your case "corruptfolder"? I don't get what you meant "last right"
You may need to run the command for a couple times to delete the folder from the sub to parent. If you would like to delete the parent folder then specified the path to parent folder.

K
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Wolfhere
Wolfhere earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I am supposing that the MAC's are OS X? So when the MAC user opens the file on the server, it sounds as though it (the machine) is taking ownership or reassigning its own permissions. The Finder empties the trash as root user. A better explanation can be found here - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2963.

Further investigation provides a similar solution you came up with: "Apparently the Get Info GUI thing in OS X is borked in Leopard; it at some point propagated all ACLs from the default undeletable profile folder (in this case Sites) to all enclosed subfolders. To remove the flags I had to manually move every folder and subfolder, creating a new folder with the same name, moving contents, deleting original, moving new one back. Major pain. Needed to authenticate as root for every delete. Really wish that Leopard had a GUI for the ACLs that actually worked. " From http://ask.metafilter.com/91968/OS-X-file-permissions-issue.

So from the sounds of it, you will have to repeat what 'caution live frogs' did from the MAC
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
Ok here is the screen shot and i indluded  some extra that might give you a little more info.
FileIssues.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
Yep. That's enough to confirm that you have name space issue when trying to specify the path. Like I said in earlier post, you need to put quotation around the path " d:\....." to address the name space such as: Kelly Bradly Print Backup\Build Area....

Also, I noticed that you try to run cd d:\production, which is not a right syntax while you are at root C:

You must do switch your root to D:\ before running any of these commands by type
D: then hit Enter
When you see your command start with D:\ you can run the rd "D:\....." /S

Should work!

K

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
Comment Utility
Here is what you should type at command line:

d: --> Enter
cd production --> Enter
d:\production\cd "Kelly Brady Print Backup" -->enter
d:\production\Kelly Brady Print Backup\

Keep goint down or you can just type the following:
d: --> Enter
d:\rd "d:\production\Kelly Brady Print Backup\Build Area\....." /S

it will do the remove command

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
ok I have went to that specific directiry and it si still sating that it does not exist.
File2.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
lnkevin earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
OK. My next suggestion is run chkdsk /F command to fix your disk. You must have some corrupted disk sectors.
The command is

chkdsk "d:\Production\........" /F

K
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hobowankenobi
hobowankenobi earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Just an FYI related to ACLs and an easy GUI for 10.5 users to verify and tweak them.

Great shareware tool:  Tinkertool System

http://www.bresink.de/osx/TinkerToolSys2.html

Worth the price just for ACLs, but includes some other handy goodies too.  Free demo, so try before you buy.  Don't know why the dev doesn't emphasize the ACL feature........it is the best part IMHO.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelly-Brady
Comment Utility
You all have given some very helpfull information even though they still will not go away. I am going to have a Mac consultant come in and verify that they are bound to the network properly and see if he can resolve. If not I was going to virtuilize this in October any way, now I might have to do it sooner.
0