Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does a denial of service page looks like?

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
What does a denial of service page looks like? Is it a 404 page?
0
Comment
Question by:rodstevens
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
joefreedom earned 750 total points
ID: 24854313
I believe a denial of service results in the end-user receive a 404 as if the request for the page was never answered...
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:jasonsbytes
jasonsbytes earned 750 total points
ID: 24860330
It might result in an internal server error (505) or Network Error (tcp_error).  It all depends on the web server and how it is configured.
0