Solved

Trillian:Error logging into ICQ: Unknown code 27.

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
12,081 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I cannot log into trillian on which I have an icq account. I get this: Error logging into ICQ: Unknown code 27.
How do I solve this one please?
0
Comment
Question by:robinbernett
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
JBSmithG earned 500 total points
ID: 24856610
- Download this file:
http://forums.ceruleanstudios.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=22790&d=1247588823
- Shut down Trillian
- Open Explorer and navigate to your Trillian plugin directory (usually c:\program files\Trillian\plugins)
- Copy the new aim.dll over the old aim.dll

Restart Trillian, ICQ should work again
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinbernett
ID: 24856676
Many thanks, works fine now.  Your help is much appreciated.
Robin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robinbernett
ID: 31603495
Thanks for clear explanation
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:nylex
ID: 24866273
Worked great for me as well
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mil00
ID: 24876988
the failure doesnt show up anymore, but now trillian say i do the wrong password!? but im sure its the right password... pls help
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 24881069
Wow, it worked for me too.  What's the deal?  What caused this?  Why would they not send an update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinbernett
ID: 24881141
check out http://forums.ceruleanstudios.com/showthread.php?t=96273, where there is some discussion about this
'Looks like they are killing off an old ICQ protocol (which 3.1 still uses) and thus why it does not affect Trillian 4.0.'

hth
Robin
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CCSOFlag
ID: 24881154
cool thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:c0rrupti0n
ID: 25300498
Dido! excellent fix! It also worked for me... Great easy find on google search as well...
0