[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS to handle row spacing

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to use CSS to a) get the field captions vertically closer to the corresponding form fields, and b) try to put more vertical space between table rows.   Without altering any of the existing HTML, how can I do this?  I've tried margin, border, line-height, padding, etc--in multiple combinations, but can't seem to get it to work correctly.
<html>
<head>
<style>
 
.CONTENT{
	color:#003B71;
	font-family: Georgia, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
	font-size:12px;
}
 
.VIEWBOXCAPTION{
	font-family: Arial, sans-serif;
	font-size: 12px;
	color:#003B71;
	font-weight: 900;
	height:50%;
	padding-bottom:10px;
}
 
.EDIT{
	background:#F7F7F7 ;
	font-weight:normal;
	color:#003B71;
	font-family: Helvetica, sans-serif;
	font-size:11px;
	width: 200px;
}
 
</style>
</head>
 
<body>
 
<table CLASS=CONTENT>
 
	<tr><td valign=top>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION>capt 1</span><br>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION ><input type=text class=edit></span>
		</td>
		<td  valign=top>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION>capt 2</span><br>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION ><input type=text class=edit></SPAN>
		</td>
		</tr>
	<tr><td  valign=top>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION>capt 1</span><br>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION ><input type=text class=edit></span>
		</td>
		<td  valign=top>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION>capt 2</span><br>
			<SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION ><input type=text class=edit></SPAN>
		</td>
		</tr>
</table>
 
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:saturation
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24854445
try this
<html>
<head>
<style>
 
.CONTENT{
        color:#003B71;
        font-family: Georgia, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size:12px;
}
 
.VIEWBOXCAPTION{
        font-family: Arial, sans-serif;
        font-size: 12px;
        color:#003B71;
        font-weight: 900;
       
        padding-bottom:10px;
}
 
.EDIT{
        background:#F7F7F7 ;
        font-weight:normal;
        color:#003B71;
        font-family: Helvetica, sans-serif;
        font-size:11px;
        width: 200px;
}
 
</style>
</head>
 
<body>
 
<table CLASS="CONTENT">
 
        <tr>
                              <td valign="top">
                        <span class="VIEWBOXCAPTION">capt 1</span><br>
                        <span class=VIEWBOXCAPTION><input type=text class="edit"></span>
                </td>
                <td  valign=top>
                        <SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION>capt 2</span><br>
                        <SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION ><input type=text class=edit></SPAN>
                </td>
                </tr>
        <tr><td  valign=top>
                        <SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION>capt 1</span><br>
                        <SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION ><input type=text class=edit></span>
                </td>
                <td  valign=top>
                        <SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION>capt 2</span><br>
                        <SPAN class=VIEWBOXCAPTION ><input type=text class=edit></SPAN>
                </td>
                </tr>
</table>
 
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24854468
as for verical spacing I would just put a blank row
<tr><td></td></tr>
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 24859758
Hi, the first part worked, but as I mentioned in my description above, I don't have direct control over the HTML--only the CSS--so I have to adjust the row height through CSS.   How do I do this?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
toymachiner62 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24862912
Try this for the second part:

tr {
    padding:10px 0 10px o;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:saturation
ID: 24863081
It's still rendering the same as without the TR style...
0