Solved

installing UNIX

Posted on 2009-07-14
7
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear experts -

I have XP running one machine.  I would like to install Unix wiping out the current XP.  can you please assit me? I want to run only UNIX on it. If there any free UNIX OS. Please advice

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:akp007
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
khyer123 earned 250 total points
ID: 24854603
Would Linux suffice?

If you're just getting started, use Ubuntu - http://www.ubuntu.com/
There's a ton of support for it.

Just download and burn the .iso - you can run it directly off the CD to make sure it's what you're looking for before wiping out your window installation. You can install from that came CD as well.

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 150 total points
ID: 24854636
Hi,

You can first review and select your unix / Linux. here:

http://www.distrowatch.com

Ubuntu will be a good chocie then you might aswell go for Fedora it is very widespread too. You can even go to Sun and select OpenSolaris Free if you have Sun computers around.

If you prefer to keep your current XP you can go for virtualization packages from VMWare or Virtualbox too. The allow you to keep XP and run an extra Virtual appliance inside it.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 50 total points
ID: 24856386
You have a number of choices

- Linux : server or workstation - e.g. redhat , centos, ubuntu, fedora, etc
- FreeBSD
- Soralis 10 for x86 / Open Solaris
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 50 total points
ID: 24857104
For free UNIX OS, Solaris/OpenSolaris/FreeBSD. To play with these with the least risk of destroying your XP install, use a VM such as Virtualbox or VMWare workstation.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24857711
If you want a Unix system (and not Linux), then you just have a choice from

Solaris
FreeBSD

0
 

Author Comment

by:akp007
ID: 24860364
Thanks for all your support. I am trying to install desktop ubuntu

regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akp007
ID: 31603505
Thanks a lot .. I have installed Ubuntu Desktop edition. It's working fine. The one thing is , my wireless not working. I will open a thread for it

thanks again
0