Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find first comma in VBScript..

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello All-

I need to use VBScript to parse out a string into a smaller string.  For instance, I might have a string value of "511 Fairdale, Cypress, Texas 77666".  I need to use VbScript to populate another string with all characters up to the first comma like "511 Fairdale".  Does someone have the code to do this?

Many thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:JoshinHtown
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 24854456
simple:
string2 = left(string1 & "," , instr(1, string1 & "," , ",")-1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24854474
what about (you posted also in .NET, is it VBScript you need or VB.NET?):

Dim somestring As String = "511 Fairdale, Cypress, Texas 77666"
Dim newstring As String = Left(somestring, Instr(1, somestring, ",") - 1)
 
' newstring now contains "511 Fairdale"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:abel
ID: 24854487
Ah, I see that AngelIII already gave you code, with an added comma to prevent your code to err on that line, i.e., when there would be no comma to begin with, in which case his code will return the full string.
0