Solved

Shopping Cart

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi there,

I am looking for an online e-Commerce/Shopping Cart solution.  I want to find a place where I can input my design/code, and the service runs the site for us.  I don't want to have to download and try to run a software/database myself.  The problem I keep coming across though is that they all require the use of their templates which are hard or not possible to modify.  Has anyone out there used a shopping cart system where I can 100% customize everything for the site?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:maeve100
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24854578
you are not going to find it those that manage everything have to use templates otherwise they would hve to do alot of work for each bespoke website,.  tempaltes automate and ensure less bugs - but less freedom.   so for freedom...
 it requires downloading templated shop and changing it and then  uploading the site once designed.
it would then need testing.
www.ecommercetemplates.com   very easy to use lots of support they provide templates or a generic set of fiels to include into your own design (actually I alway download one of their designs and modifty it beyond belief)  they  also have recommended hosting sites
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:earlyimp
ID: 24861266
ProductCart gives you complete design flexibility. In fact, we have an entire section of our Web site dedicated to this important topic:
http://www.earlyimpact.com/productcart/integration.asp

We can install the software for you, so you don't have to worry about learning how to set it up.

Here is an overview of ProductCart:
http://www.earlyimpact.com/shopping-cart-software.asp

... and here are links to customer reviews:
http://www.earlyimpact.com/productcart/shopping-carts-reviews-productcart.asp

We hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maeve100
ID: 24862495
I've gone into the admin demo for Product Cart, but I can't seem to find and area related to skinning it, or editing any HTML.  Do you know where I would go?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
earlyimp earned 250 total points
ID: 24862719
That's precisely because ProductCart does not use any pre-defined code (or areas of code) that you would edit. We don't make decisions such as whether your store design should include 2 or 3 columns (or no columns at all). Those decisions are entirely up to you.

ProductCart's approach is to "wrap" your graphical interface (your HTML design) around the code it generates (e.g. catalog pages, checkout pages, search pages, etc.), while also allowing you to insert shopping-cart specific content (E.g. search box, category navigation, dynamic shopping cart summary, etc.) into the design.

You can find all the details on this in our documentation: please see:
http://wiki.earlyimpact.com/productcart/storefront-integrate 

Integrating a design with ProductCart only takes a few minutes.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24863303
this is what www.ecommercetemplates.com do also -  you can't have the flexibility of  'design what you want'  without either paying someone else or doing the work yourself.
you mention 'skinning a design' that implies a choice i.e. a set of templates.
 ecommercetemplates provide the basket/admin files that can be included into your design. this approach and ProductCart will require you to download the fiels build the site and then upload the site - unless you do what earlyimp sugests and let them do the work of building the system with your design.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maeve100
ID: 24866458
I think these may all be over my head.  Is there a service that can take my PSDs and build out the site from that?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 24867482
yes - its called a web designer - I'm in the UK and I can take designers layous and turn them into working websites.  You'll need someone in your timezone preferably within visiting distance.
but earlyimp can do what you are asking.
some points to be clear of:
1) what parts of the design would you want to regularly update?
2) how much do they charge as a ongoing maintenance fee
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 250 total points
ID: 24899730
Look at Volusion.com and AmeriCommerce.com
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 24899746
Maybe not Volusion as much as AmeriCommerce

From their site: AmeriCommerce offers highly customizable design by giving you the ability to build your web site in your HTML Editor of Choice, such as Microsoft Expression Web, Dreamweaver, Visual Studio, or FrontPage. Define your own templates, then take advantage of the point-and-click, WYSIWYG abilities of the Theme Manager. You truly have as much power as you wish to wield.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 24899769
http://www.pinnaclecart.com/store-front-design.htm

Tools for the Advanced Users

If youre a developer looking to customize the site to your design, be sure to check out the File Manager tool which provides you access to every file within your store front. The template structure of the cart lets you completely change the look of your site by simply modifying a few files. Dont worry about updates; Pinnacle Cart can update itself without changing your design. Dont want to use the File Manager?? You can use FTP or any other type of file transfer protocol to access these files directly. Pinnacle Cart also allows for the use of any HTML editor of your choice to modify your templates like Dreamweaver, Visual Studio, or FrontPage.
0