Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 .NK2 file problem

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,972 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We have installed a new PC at our customer site and we copied the old NK2 file from his old XP Pro PC using Office 2003.
We opened outlook to create a new nk2 file and then closed outlook to copy the larger nk2 file. The problem we have is once it copied across, we opened outlook and nothing was there, we went back to the location to find the nk2 file was 0kb in size? tried it again saw the 632kb file before opening outlook and then gone back to 0kb

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24854703
Hi, delete/rename the existing Nk2 file.  Delete the outlook profile and create a new one and then just import the PST file or just connect to exchange server.  (You can do this through control panel, mail, show profiles.)

After you have created a new profile a new .Nk2 file should have been created.  Rename that one as well.  Now KEEP outlook closed until you copy the OLD Nk2 file over.  

Now you can open up outlook.  Ensure that you are copying it to the correct location.

The Nk2 file could also be corrupt from multiple retries at copying.  Try this tool to fix:

http://www.nk2.info/

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 24854811
Thanks for the quick response. Tried it, no joy.
Then downloaded the nk2 program, latest version had an error tried 2 older version that loaded the program but errors occured. Do I assume the nk2 file is so badly corrupted?
Marc
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 1600 total points
ID: 24854875
Yeah, I would assume that as well.  

There may be a work around.  Check the help on that site:  http://www.nk2.info/help.php#1

See what you can get out of the Nk2 file, but more than likely it is disattached from outlook.

This help file will show you what you can do.  

In case you can't get anything from the Nk2 program then follow the instructions on filling a new N2k file (sending an email to yourself with all of the contacts) and be sure to disconnect and basically follow the instructions.  This may be what your client needs.  Just a quick update and then they will be happy.  This of course all depends on how many contacts they have.  Some just use the Nk2 file and do not bother adding users to their N2k file.  

You can also turn off send and receive and disconnect outlook and then not only send an email to all of the contacts, but send another to the various users in his/her email by just replying to them.  You will have to delete a bunch of drafts, but I think that it will be a quick workaround and moreover, near solution to your problem.

HTH
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 400 total points
ID: 24854959
- make sure that you tell your client that nk2 files can be unstable in any case.  I've seen errors where display names don't match underlying addresses, which can cause all kinds of grief.  

http://www.slipstick.com/problems/nicknamecache.asp

It's a very poor replacement for understanding how to use Contacts.  
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24863939
Does the old one have the same name as the other Profile related files?
If your Default Profile is named "Bob's Email", then the name of the .nk2 file should be "Bob's Email.NK2"....
Easy thing to do, is to make sure the name of the .NK2 file , matches that of the .srs, the .xml .fav etc.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24905404
I am assuming that he already tried that Johnny.  What else is there?  Isn't there a reg entry for a backup to the Nk2 file?  I was reading somewhere that whenever a change was made/archive, that outlook would post changes to some arbitrary file (under the user profile) not named *.nk2.  Have you heard anything like that?

I don't know where I saw it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24906668
Not aware of that. Only thing I know happens when a profile has a "Backup of" is that sometimes it will right to the  registry that a new profile has been created, and set it as a Default...
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles
Value is "DefaultProfile", with the name matching that of the "PROFILENAME." preceding the .srs, .xml, fav and nk2 files in the %appdata% folder.....
My experiences this is whats happened, as I have never had a backup get created, where it didnt try and use it....
Would be curious to see more details on what you are describing tho.....
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24906756
I will try and dig it up.  I swear I would lose my head if it wasn't screwed on!
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 24919697
Hi all,

Thanks for the responses, we had another problem with PC so that took priority.
johnb6767 - just to confirm the name is the same as the profile name.

We've tried on different PC's with the kn2.info program and no joy, though someone elses nk2 works fine. We've spoken to our client anf he's happier to have another users nk2 rather than nothing at all.
Thanks for the good tools.
0