?
Solved

Tools to monitor a small network

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi there,
We have a small network,  the Internet speed changing over the time and It get very slow sometimes. When it gets very slow I basically need to know whose problem is it; is it the ISP problem or something locally generate too much of traffic and slow done the Internet,
The network is include 10 windows/Linux computers and a Cisco ASA 5505 firewall, and I prefer a free, simple program that run on windows,
Thank you in advanced -  
   
0
Comment
Question by:esasan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
glenthorne earned 1000 total points
ID: 24854894
Have you looked at MRTG? http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/ 

If will give you a simple way to monitor traffic on the interface cards on your router.  You can also have it monitor traffic on any SNMP capable machine (like your windows and linux machines).
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KETTANEH
KETTANEH earned 1000 total points
ID: 24856862
one of the best monitoring tools and it's suitable for you
http://www.ossim.net/

just try and i guarantee you will like ^_^ (open source)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esasan
ID: 31604909
I used WFilter Enterprise, the problem is, all these monitoring programs just monitor you unless the network traffic comming through the computer that the software is installed. so I ended up configuring a port mirror on my firewall and connect my computer to mirrored port then I could check the network trafic. another thing to remember that WFilter Enterprise is not free, I guess after setting up the port mirror I can find other free software that do the job.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 24885186
OSSIM tool has a sniffer called SNORT .. it's open source and really good for following the traffic in ur network
i will try to check ur tool "WFilter Enterprise"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hydcsc
ID: 33838237
Hi

For all round solution use CACTI. open source lots of Fun

Monitoring bandwidth, interfaces Ethernet,V.35 and System ports

Routers health and all round monitoring

0