Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image controls in reports can't read .tiff files in Access 2003?

Posted on 2009-07-14
11
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have hundreds of .tiff files that I point to (image.picture = "print.tif") when building a report.
This has worked fine for years in Access 2000 but the client company is now switching to Access 2003 and I am getting an error in Visual Basic that "print.tif" files are not recognized.

Is there a way around this?  Please advise...

Thanks in Advance,
Lynn
0
Comment
Question by:LynnFogwell
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 750 total points
ID: 24854820
They probably need to install the "filters" for 2003. This is part of the Install routine, and IIRC you must do this using the Custom installation option.  YOu can also do a Repair install and add features and such.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LynnFogwell
ID: 24854974
Thanks LSM, that sounds promising.  What are the "filters"? Are these various graphic format converters?  Also, at the risk of sounding really ignorant, what is IIRC?  I need to sound halfway intelligent when I speak to my client's IT person tomorrow!  

thanks again,
Lynn
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24856361
IIRC = (I)f (I) (R)emember (C)orrectly
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 24857676
<Are these various graphic format converters>

Yes. It's possible the upgrade didn't include those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LynnFogwell
ID: 24863431
I found this article on installing extra filters:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA011472041033.aspx#EnableGraphicsFilters

We followed it and installed everything from the Office File Converter Pack.

The file formats were:
.ESD, .CGM .CDR .WPG .PNG .PICT .GIF .JPEG

No TIFF.  Is there something else I missed? I can't believe that Microsoft just dropped TIF functionality for no reason.  There has to be a way around this.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 24864265
:-(
This is why I avoid using the tif format unless absolutely required.
(OCR, desktop publishing, ...ect)
For Access, I stick with the two file types that always work:
.bmp
.jpg
(.gif)

Besides the Tif format produces bigger files than the equal jpg file.
Your best Option may be to convert the images.
:-(
Almost any graphics utility will have a Batch conversion utility:
http://www.irfanview.com/

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Comment

by:LynnFogwell
ID: 24864468
I scan in small SAT and ACT score stickers, in black and white (1 bit).  I keep the tiff images in a table in the database (currently about 400 stickers after 2 years)  The scanning software allowed for two or three different formats.  I did tests with each format and, believe it or not, the TIFF table was the smallest.  I  populated the table with a particular format, compacted the database, and then noted the difference in the .mdb file size.

I would never have used TIFF except that they produced the smallest table in ACCESS!  I don't know why.

I write the stickers out to a "print.tif" file on Transcript report open, and I point the image control to them.

I can open a print.tif image in Office 2003 Picture Manager, so I know that Office 2003 can handle TIFF files.  I just don't know how to let Access in on the secret.     ....HELP!!!!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24866104
<I did tests with each format and, believe it or not, the TIFF table was the smallest.>
OK, I just tested this with one image so I may have been mistaken.

The only info I found on getting this to work can be found here:
http://www.lebans.com/loadjpeggif.htm

But again, for my money, If the scanning software supports JPG or Bitmaps, then I would just convert the files and not worry about a "Workaround".

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:LynnFogwell
ID: 24866228
In searching the internet, I found the possible solution from two different sources.  One said to do a custom install with the Office2000 disks.  The TIFF filter is definitely there and it simply installs it in XP.

The other guy copied the tifim32.flt file from his old system and copied it to the same location in his problem system.  He then exported the TIFF registry key in regedit and then installed that on his problem system.

Both of them said that their databases were back to normal!

I'll be trying that tomorrow and I'll let you know...

Thanks for your help. I understand the hassle of a workaround, but I already have custom stuff hanging around for this database - a twain interface, DLL's for PDF conversion, and an activeX.OCX control that I needed for some forgotten reason. Documenting an extra step for TIFF won't be that big of a deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LynnFogwell
ID: 24893311
It worked.  I did the .flt file and TIFF registry file.  It is a small fix and quick to do. I now keep those files at the server with the other files needed to install a new client.

I'll split the points because the correct problem was identified here, but not my final solution.
I remain impressed with the level of expertise on Expert's Exchange!  I wouldn't have known where to start otherwise.

Thanks again,
Lynn
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 24896684
Then Un-accept my post (as it was not part of your ultimate solution).
You can actually split the Points between LSM and yourself.
;-)

Please click the "Request Attention" Button for help with this.
0