Solved

Automatically add printers based on Active Directory "Location" tag

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
759 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I am looking for a way to automatically add all printers with a certain "location" tag published in AD in a login script, so that whenever a new user logs in all the printers for their department are added to their printer list, and I don't have to manually update my script every time a printer is added, removed, renamed, or moved. What's the best way to go about this? Ideally this would be a VBScript or something similar but I am open to commercial suggestions as well.
0
Comment
Question by:rpassero
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 24854771
What I'd suggest is looking into group policy preferences, the GP team had a good blog about printers
http://blogs.technet.com/grouppolicy/archive/2009/06/24/gp-preferences-set-a-default-printer.aspx
you just need at least one Vista or one 2008 box to have GPP available.   You can do a lot of things with item level targeting.  I'll try to post screen shots later
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tallafornia
ID: 24854838
If you have a Win2003 R2 server it would be worth looking at Microsoft Print Management.
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=50141
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
In this seventh video of the Xpdf series, we discuss and demonstrate the PDFfonts utility, which lists all the fonts used in a PDF file. It does this via a command line interface, making it suitable for use in programs, scripts, batch files — any pl…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now