Solved

Hard Disk, partition not recognized.

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
579 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I recently came across a problem, I had a net book from western digital that was running on my network just fine until today, it started to get really hot and not work, so I took the enclosure apart and plugged the hard disk direct to the computer sata port however windows sees the drive but does not give me a letter drive, is there anything that I can do at this point? I have attached a screen-shoot of the disk management.

cheers
jdff
01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tallafornia earned 250 total points
ID: 24854932
If the net book is a network device it probably has a version of Linux to publish the shares to the network. If this is the case the volumes will not be recognised by windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:apochimongitus
apochimongitus earned 250 total points
ID: 24855085
The partition structure is reminiscent of linux... I reckon if you booted a live linux cd like knoppix, you'd see the drive no worries. But if you're worried about the data integrity, the first thing i'd be doing is creating a backup image of the drive. Any imaging tool (some free, some not) will probably be ok in this case. The fact that windows knows there are partitions there is a good thing... it means the drive is probably not corrupt and it is still functioning hardware wise.

Hope this helps.

Apochimongitus.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 24855344
OK so my chances are good, not let me ask something else is there any third party application that can make windows recognize Linux partitions?

jdff
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 24855419
Found it:
http://www.chrysocome.net/explore2fs

Thank you all
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

School is back in session! The beginning of the school year is a fresh slate. One way for students to get started on the right foot is to get organized.
Finding original email is quite difficult due to their duplicates. From this article, you will come to know why multiple duplicates of same emails appear and how to delete duplicate emails from Outlook securely and instantly while vital emails remai…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…

790 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question