Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet speed reduction through switch

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have installed a new Comcast Business Class connection at my office.  I have put a PIX firewall behind the Comcast modem and a new Netgear GB switch on the other side of the PIX.  When I connect my laptop directly to the eth0 port on the PIX I get 21Kbps.  When I connect my laptop to the swtich I get less than 3Kbps.  Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?  Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:terry_cole
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 1000 total points
ID: 24855296
If you're connecting yourself to the ethernet0 port on the firewall, I'm assuming your using a crossover cable. If you plug into the switch you're using a straight through cable. The speed problem may be coming from a mismatched speed/duplex issue with your computer negotiating with the switch. If you have a managed switch, set your port speed to 100/full on the switch and on your workstation and see if you have any problems then. If you still have issues, do the same between Ethernet0 on the firewall and the switch. This should resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:thegof
ID: 24855985
Try swapping out the cables.  GB ethernet requires tigher specs and you may have a marginal cable.  The marginal cable may work for the 100Mbit link speed, but may be causing ton's of errors at the 1000Mbit links speed resulting in lots of retries (and thus signal delays). You might see these retries as an overall reduced thoughput.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terry_cole
ID: 24857862
The port speed/dplx on the switch that the firewall was plugged into was set to "Auto".  Cisco says the PIX is 100/Full so I set the port manually to force the 100/Full and the speed came up to what I was expecting.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 24864809
No problem, you're very welcome!
0