Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover Deleted Outlook Mail Profile

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, while working on a system today I had to create a new user account on the computer and I deleted the old one that was no longer used, making sure to only delete the account, not files.

I forgot that they used outlook and now I am having trouble getting their outlook 2003 email back from the old account. I thought it would have been in C:\Documents and Settings\OldAcount\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook but when I moved the files from there to the new location in the new account outlook still just prompted to create profile etc.

I searched the entire system for .pst files and the only thing that came up was C:\Windows\outlook.pst and that doesn't seem to be what I want.

Did I delete all of the email somehow, is there a way to recover? or am I missing something?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:TSchug
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
scwoa earned 1480 total points
ID: 24855142
With a new user account\windows profile, Outlook will make a new profile.    Just make a new one, and point it to the PST file location.    Moving the files to the new location will not copy the profile, the profile is stored in the registry somewhere.    What files were moved?

If you cannot find the PST file, do a search on the entire hard disk, and tell it to search hidden files \ directories, that may find it.    that directory with the PST is sometimes hidden.  Check the recycle bin also, just in case.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24855425
Was it an Exchange connection? Then it would .ost instead of .pst. Otherwise, do extended search for the .pst.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:TSchug
ID: 24855445
Thanks for the replies. I am thinking the original .pst may have gotten overwritten somehow. I seem to remember copying (or more likely cutting) the outlook folder out of application data to the new location but I am thinking it got overwritten when I opened outlook for the first time.

I did an extended search of the entire system and the only .pst is C:\Windows\outlook.pst that isn't the proper store, looks like something from they used a few years ago.

It was not Exchange, only Pop3 to ISP.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24855601
If it got overwritten, then you can try using file recovery software on the off-chance that it did get deleted:

http://www.quetek.com/prod02.htm

We like this tool.
0