Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connect from ESX to serial port

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
3,040 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am trying to connect to a device connected to the serial port of my ESX server.  The question is - what command that comes natively with ESX 4.0 server will let you communicate with the serial port?  I know the device name /dev/ttyS0.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24855067
Typically you would connect the serial port to a Virtual Machine and not to ESX. I just looked a a client setup and that is broadly how it works (same as VMware Workstation). Except the new physical server in question has not serial port, so I cannot test.

Have you tried editing the settings of your Virtual Machine and adding it there?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryder0707 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24855510
If your server has on board serial port such as Dell R710, you can emulate the serial port just by assigning a serial port in VM config
From there, the VM will treat it as a normal physical serial port, as you can see in my photo below, there is a serial cable connected to the esx host
If there is no onboard serial port, you can get a PCI based serial port but always check vmware HCL before buying anything




serial.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31603529
Ok - thanks ryder.
0