[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I convert this to date only

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SELECT * FROM (SELECT  Distinct c.CustomerID,  e.Name, o.OrderID, o.CreatedOn, oi.Quantity,

I would like to convert or format this date,time to date only.

38      Oregon      1      2009-06-27 08:51:43.960      1      Oregon      0.264      0.000      0.176880      0.000000      0.67            .77             14      Name: Dennis West City: Eagle Point
0
Comment
Question by:westdh
6 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24854924

SELECT CONVERT(varchar(10), o.CreatedOn, 120 ) CreatedOn
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 24854926
SELECT * FROM (SELECT  Distinct c.CustomerID,  e.Name, o.OrderID, CONVERT(varchar(10), o.CreatedOn, 120 ) CreatedOn , oi.Quantity ) a
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24855002
Just note that using convert you are changing the date to a string; therefore, if you still want to treat this value as a date you may want to consider what your need for removing time is.  If you need that just to have records created different times throughout a day to group together, then you can also use date functions like this to make the dates all as of midnight of date.

SELECT *
FROM (SELECT  Distinct c.CustomerID,  e.Name, o.OrderID, DATEADD(d, 0, DATEDIFF(d, 0, o.CreatedOn)) CreatedOn , oi.Quantity ) a
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24855544
I agree with mwvisa1.
Also, why are you doing
Select * from (Select Distinct ...
This query raises red flags to me, maybe you should describe what you are doing and someone here can offer some good SQL practices advice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:westdh
ID: 31603531
Solve it..Thanks
0