Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No bios installed

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
when booting a dell poweredge 2550 server that the drives were cleaned of all info I see in the bootup that "No BIOS is Installed"
There is a RAID controller but when i go into this I get the message that there are no drives.
There are two hard drives both with green lights when the power is on
0
Comment
Question by:kheaney
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24855015
Can you enter the BIOS???

If you are getting an error "No BIOS installed" could be the CMOS or the PERC BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kheaney
ID: 24855285
yes i can enter the bios...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Kavostylin
Kavostylin earned 1000 total points
ID: 24855301
Then it could be a couple of things... It could be that the battery in your PERC card has lost charge and has dropped the software. Or it could be a faulty PERC card all together.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&os=WW1&osl=en&catid=&impid=&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P3C_2550

That is the location where you find all the Drivers and software for that model poweredge. Are you still covered under a support contract???

If not you may find the Dell Online tech's quite helpfull in providing you some information as to how you can rectify the problem.

I have a feeling your PERC card haws failed though.

KAVO
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hoard earned 1000 total points
ID: 24872529
What RAID controller? Is it the integrated PERC 3/DI?
If so; either one of the RAID components is bad or just needs reseated or... the PERC bios did in fact get corrupted.
Dell has floppy versions of the PERC software that sometimes are successful in reflashing a bad raid controller. Worth a shot
0