Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In facebook can you copy a past event?

Posted on 2009-07-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
In facebook I created an event a few weeks ago.  Everything about my new event is identical to the old save the date.  Is there any way to duplicate the past event?
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 24855047
will copy and pase not suffice if it is just the event details?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24855101
You have to do Choose a File to add an image and edit 21 fields to make an event.  Copy/paste would only help with the description.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bullmonkey earned 750 total points
ID: 24855191
hmmmm, i will have a bit of a research and think but i think you maybe be out of luck since it is purely 'backend' and an event is classed as a sub profile.

i look forward to reading any other experts input since it has implications i had not thought of before
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:lazydaisy216
lazydaisy216 earned 750 total points
ID: 24866345
Hello amigan_99,

I tried to see if you could edit a past event to change the date for your new event, but that cannot be done either.

I don't know if this is a viable option, but you could set the event date to start one date and end the next date of your event - then just explain to the guests that's it's two different dates.

That's all I can find.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 24866360
I think the simple answer to this question is adding up to "No".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bullmonkey
ID: 25235029
2 people have attempted to answer the above question, because it is not possible does not mean that the question has not been answered. split points between myself and lazydaisy216
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 31603533
Ok - thanks.
0