Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does the roaming profile in XP still keep files in Documents and Settings?

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
When you have a new user that logs on to a computer with a roaming profile does XP pull the info from the server roaming profile share and then store that info on the computer your on and then once you logoff save the changes?  or is it always writing back and forth to the server?  So say I just create a new file on the desktop as it seems it doesn't immediately save to the server?  Is this the usual way the roaming works and can you make it so it is directly saved on the server.
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 24855091
Once you logoff it will write the changes to the roaming profiles folder it is not a constant back and forth write.
I don't know of a way to make it constantly write back and forth. Why would you need that?
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 24855113
The roaming profile is copied down to the local machine at each logon and then copied back up to the share upon logoff.

If you want to work directly in the share folder consider "folder redirection".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zantis
ID: 24855172
Originally I figured it was just going across the network pulling the data from the profile and that no files were on the logged on computer.  Which is fine, just want to make sure I understand how it exactly works.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 24855281
Folder redirection is like that, but it doesn't load the profile (user settings).

Normally folder redirection is enough, but you can use it with roaming profile avoiding the longs logons and logoffs.
0