Solved

Creating a New Service Request via Email with the WSS 3.0 Help Desk Add-on

Posted on 2009-07-14
11
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am have installed the following Microsoft Template on my standalone SharePoint server.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/sharepoint/bb407286.aspx

I am operating in a Windows 2003 Server environment with a Exchange 2003 Server handling our e-mail.

I would like to know if anyone has had success configuring this add-on to create a new Service Request via an e-mail request to our Help Desk e-mail address.  (i.e. support@domain.com)

If the functionality exists, I am having a difficult time locating it in the template.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:bhessel
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:66866
ID: 24859184
Which template did you install? Also let me understand this better, you want the ability to create a list item (speaking in basic terms) by sending an email, correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhessel
ID: 24859884
66866,
It is in the title but here is the link to the actual file.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=CE90D6D7-7B96-47BF-A22F-A7E8C5D40647&displaylang=en

If you have any experience with Help Desk ticketing systems such as; Track-It, Magic, Vantive, etc...  Typically a user can send a message to a central e-mail account and the system "automagically" creates a ticket in the Help Desk software.

I want to know if that is possible with this Help Desk add-on.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:66866
ID: 24859955
Duh- didn't see that. Anyway, you can email enable a sharepoint list so that when a user sends an email to the particular email address, an item is created in your list.
Here's a good article on how to do that
http://www.combined-knowledge.com/Downloads/How%20to%20configure%20Email%20Enabled%20Lists%20in%20Moss2007%20RTM%20using%20Exchange%202003.pdf

I haven't personally used this template, however bottom line is that there is a sharepoint list that will be holding all such items.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bhessel
ID: 24863809
Not exactly what I am looking for but thank you.  I know a few users here have experience with this add-on script.  I hope one of them sees this post.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:66866
ID: 24863913
Hmm..well I am curious myself. I'll raise the priority to see if other experts can help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhessel
ID: 24871036
Is there a way to forward this message to specific experts?  When I searched I found 3 people with first hand knowledge of this add-on.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:66866
ID: 24871666
I don't think so, however with the priority raised the experts would automatically be informed.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatGerm earned 500 total points
ID: 24928173
Alright, I saw this last week and wanted to play with my test system a bit before I answered.

The answer is no, you can't use the OOB email receiving to interact with the Service Requests list. Only some of the list types can be email enabled this way (doc library, announcements, blogs, etc.). The options, as I imagine them, are:
  1. Just have them use form (probably what you're going to wind up with)
  2. Have them complete and email an InfoPath form (basically the same as #1, but more work for you)
  3. Create a fully custom solution (discussion on this is for another time and place)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andreas_boehmer
ID: 25446525
One possibility would be to create a different list that you use to store the emails in, then add a workflow to create new list items from there in your help desk.
0